Client activation

Russian translation: Мотивировать клиентов/заказчиков

12:27 Nov 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Активация клиентов
English term or phrase: Client activation
Client activation - так и будет "активация клиента"?

Контекст:

Описание ИТ-решений для торговли и маркетинга

Why marketers must innovate to activate and retain customers.

В сети по этой теме на русском нашел только вот это: https://ecommerce-in-ukraine.blogspot.com/2017/10/activation... но калька не вызывает доверия.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Мотивировать клиентов/заказчиков
Explanation:
Customer Activation
Customer activation refers to the act of motivating customers to fully realize the benefits of the product they are testing, hence increasing their overall engagement. The result could be generating a new customer or re-engaging an inactive one. Whatever it is, activation happens when a customer becomes enthusiastic about your product or service through relevant marketing by fully understanding its benefits (the elusive 'aha!' moment).
https://instapage.com/marketing-dictionary/customer-activati...

Customer Activation means motivating customers to move to the next stage of their lifecycle faster than they would on their own.
https://www.smartinsights.com/customer-engagement/customer-e...

Не путать с “привлечением/ удержанием...”. Это другая тема.

The best method in today's world to acquire, activate, and retain customers has become refer-a-friend programs.
https://www.extole.com/resources/the-number-one-method-to-at...
Attract, activate and retain customers in ecosystems
file:///C:/Users/George/Downloads/uploads_files_2017_03_d2_11.30_carl_farberger.pdf

О блоге по ссылке, полном всяческих лингвистических перлов, лучше промолчу...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-15 14:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда (в контексте) говорят также "взбодрить заказчиков".
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Мотивировать клиентов/заказчиков
George Phil
5 -1активация клиента
Anastasiia Kovalets
3стимулирование клиентов
Andrew Vdovin
3 -1привлечение (и удержание) клиентов
Alexander Konosov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
client activation
активация клиента


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Клиент_(информатика)

Anastasiia Kovalets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: Термин из информатики на английском звучит «to activate client». Здесь же речь идёт о customer - живом человеке
4 mins
  -> Автор, приведите, пожалуйста, пояснение. Вы спрашиваете о client activation в контексте ИТ-решений для торговли и маркетинга или все же о customer activation как о живых клиентах? Если последнее, я бы предпочла вариант "активизация клиентов".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
client activation
привлечение (и удержание) клиентов


Explanation:
Или расширение и сохранение клиентской базы

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: You mean “Acquisition and retention”, “activation” is something else
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client activation
Мотивировать клиентов/заказчиков


Explanation:
Customer Activation
Customer activation refers to the act of motivating customers to fully realize the benefits of the product they are testing, hence increasing their overall engagement. The result could be generating a new customer or re-engaging an inactive one. Whatever it is, activation happens when a customer becomes enthusiastic about your product or service through relevant marketing by fully understanding its benefits (the elusive 'aha!' moment).
https://instapage.com/marketing-dictionary/customer-activati...

Customer Activation means motivating customers to move to the next stage of their lifecycle faster than they would on their own.
https://www.smartinsights.com/customer-engagement/customer-e...

Не путать с “привлечением/ удержанием...”. Это другая тема.

The best method in today's world to acquire, activate, and retain customers has become refer-a-friend programs.
https://www.extole.com/resources/the-number-one-method-to-at...
Attract, activate and retain customers in ecosystems
file:///C:/Users/George/Downloads/uploads_files_2017_03_d2_11.30_carl_farberger.pdf

О блоге по ссылке, полном всяческих лингвистических перлов, лучше промолчу...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-15 14:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда (в контексте) говорят также "взбодрить заказчиков".

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Должна признать, что раньше не видела русского термина в употреблении, но он наиболее точно передаёт смысл
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анджела!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client activation
стимулирование клиентов


Explanation:
Стимулирование продажи может проводиться банком по трем основным направлениям: 1) стимулирование клиентов;. 2) стимулирование работников ..
https://ds04.infourok.ru/uploads/doc/08f4/0007f833-8c18d401....

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search