soft-grip gel handle

Russian translation: мягкая гелевая рукоятка

11:10 Nov 28, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: soft-grip gel handle
Venus Comfortglide pivoting round head contours over your body for a smooth gliding shave.
The soft-grip gel handle is designed to adapt to different women’s shaving styles while ensuring maximum control in a wet environment.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:мягкая гелевая рукоятка
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1мягкая гелевая рукоятка
Natalie
4Нескользящая прорезиненная ручка
Evgeniya Lysukhina
4удобная мягкая ручка
Lilia Festa Zaripova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мягкая гелевая рукоятка


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: она таки действительно с гелевым наполнителем: уже стало интересно, как в руке лежит ))
10 hrs
  -> Да в общем обычно лежит :-) Спасибо!

neutral  Lilia Festa Zaripova: "Гелевый" ассоциируется у меня с гелем для волос, для душа или гелевой ручкой, чем-то жидким.
23 hrs
  -> Ок, пусть аскер выбирает.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удобная мягкая ручка


Explanation:
удобная мягкая ручка

"soft-grip" - удобно держать благодаря тому, что ручка бритвы мягкая

Lilia Festa Zaripova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Бархатная тоже была бы мягкой, а здесь ручка с гелевым наполнением. Иными словами, удобная или мягкая - не столь существенно, но она именно гелевая :-)
7 mins
  -> Не спорю, что ручка с гелевым наполнителем. Для маркетинга, как мне кажется, "удобство" продать легче, чем "гелевый наполнитель". Мне как покупателю не важно из чего она, а важно, что ручка не соскальзывает, и что она удобная. Мое мнение.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нескользящая прорезиненная ручка


Explanation:
*

Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Прорезиненной может быть, например, ткань, но никак не ручка :-)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search