(table at) the Caravelles Rooftop

Russian translation: (столик на) крыше здания Caravelles

09:58 Oct 1, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Hospitality Packages
English term or phrase: (table at) the Caravelles Rooftop
Caravelles Rooftop (Monaco)

Another option is to book a table at the Caravelles Rooftop where you can see the whole of the harbor circuit and even the pit lane.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:(столик на) крыше здания Caravelles
Explanation:
Похоже, что Caravelles - это жилое здание, из которого открывается прекрасный вид на место проведения гран при
Situated along the Port of Monaco, Les Caravelles is one of a handful of buildings that boast a prime view of the Formula One Monaco Grand Prix. Located along Boulevard Albert 1er, Les Caravelles is at the front row of structures that face the starting point of the race. Residents don't even have to leave their apartment to watch this exciting event.
На крыше здания находится терасса
The Roof of Caravelles has gained a reputation as one of the premier VIP spots to watch the Monaco Grand Prix, offering the unique opportunity to see almost the whole harbour circuit live including parts of the pit lane.
https://www.grandprixevents.com/monaco-grand-prix/caravelles...
Selected response from:

Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5терраса Roof of Caravelles
Erzsébet Czopyk
4(столик на) крыше здания Caravelles
Nadyiia Derkach
4(столик) на крыше Caravelles
Boris Kobritsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(table at) the caravelles rooftop
(столик) на крыше Caravelles


Explanation:
VIP-зона в доме Caravelles для просмотра Гран-при Формулы-1

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(table at) the caravelles rooftop
терраса Roof of Caravelles


Explanation:
одна из наилучших, если не лучшая терраса в Монако.

Caravelles Rooftop is arguably one of the best places to view the Monaco Grand Prix, from this point you will get fantastic panoramic views of the whole port area, you will also be able to enjoy the action around the start/finish line, as well as the straight up to Casino Square.

Within this luxury terrace, you will not only be able to experience excellent views but also, VIP welcoming, 4-star catering, open bar, serving Champagne, fine wines, beers & non-alcoholic drinks. When the cars are not visible below you a giant TV screen inside the suite allows you to follow the whole Grand Prix.

The Roof of Caravelles has gained a reputation as one of the premier VIP spots to watch the Monaco Grand Prix, offering the unique opportunity to see almost the whole harbour circuit live including parts of the pit lane.

https://www.grandprixevents.com/monaco-grand-prix/caravelles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-01 10:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 самых красивых террас Монако
https://www.hellomonaco.ru/dosug-i-razvlechenija/10-samyih-k...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-01 10:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(стоит добавить: «(частная) терраса», потому что это рестораном не назвать

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(table at) the caravelles rooftop
(столик на) крыше здания Caravelles


Explanation:
Похоже, что Caravelles - это жилое здание, из которого открывается прекрасный вид на место проведения гран при
Situated along the Port of Monaco, Les Caravelles is one of a handful of buildings that boast a prime view of the Formula One Monaco Grand Prix. Located along Boulevard Albert 1er, Les Caravelles is at the front row of structures that face the starting point of the race. Residents don't even have to leave their apartment to watch this exciting event.
На крыше здания находится терасса
The Roof of Caravelles has gained a reputation as one of the premier VIP spots to watch the Monaco Grand Prix, offering the unique opportunity to see almost the whole harbour circuit live including parts of the pit lane.
https://www.grandprixevents.com/monaco-grand-prix/caravelles...


    Reference: http://https://www.carolineolds.com/residence/Les_Caravelles...
    Reference: http://https://buy-monaco.com/ru/residences/caravelles
Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search