keeping you more than a little busy

Russian translation: не дадут Вам скучать, мягко говоря

06:54 Jan 9, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: keeping you more than a little busy
With new regulations, the average CO2 emissions of a car are set to drastically decrease from 120g/km to 13g/km by 2050.
Thirty years may sound like a long time but at the speed this industry is moving, blink and you’ll miss it.
When we take it back to nuts and bolts, the move to e-mobility is a move from engines with roughly 4,000 parts to those with 400.
That’s quite a gap to fill.
On the bright side, these are the kinds of challenges we thrive on, and we think you can too.
How we can help automotive
It’s not often that an industry is shaped not just by one macro-trend, but by four at the same time.
Electrification, autonomous driving, connectivity, and shared mobility keeping you more than a little busy.
But perhaps the biggest shift these require is a change in mindset.
To fully tap into the opportunities on offer, just open up and look outside your own four walls.
Monetizing data, implementing new computer architecture, successfully using AI—all these depend on your ability to collaborate with partners from the tech and start-up worlds while defining your place in the value chain.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:не дадут Вам скучать, мягко говоря
Explanation:
...если не сказать больше

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-01-14 07:38:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1не дадут Вам скучать, мягко говоря
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Наибольший интерес вызывают/В центре внимания находятся...
George Phil


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Наибольший интерес вызывают/В центре внимания находятся...


Explanation:
Типа этого.

Личных местоимений здесь лучше избегать, поэтому предложение нужно перефразировать. IMHO.

Definition of more than a little
1: a lot of : much
There was more than a little sadness in his voice.
2: to a great degree : very
He was more than a little surprised by her decision.
Her vision of the future was more than a little upsetting.
3: a lot : much
They understand more than a little of what is going on.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/more than a littl...


George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не дадут Вам скучать, мягко говоря


Explanation:
...если не сказать больше

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-01-14 07:38:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search