significance is increased by a multiple thereof

Russian translation: ее (информации) важность/ценность повышается многократно

17:20 Feb 4, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: significance is increased by a multiple thereof
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Successful market research has to adapt accordingly and integrate these innovations in its work if it does not want to be left behind. For example, there is already software which automatically converts the answers of sub- jects from studies (CAWI, CATI and CAPI) into codes whilst not only considering the respective main statements but also extracting and semantically linking all the other information. ***The significance is increased by a multiple thereof***. Far-reaching interpretation then follows hereby the code plans reach a new level of detail difficult to achieve with manual processes.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:ее (информации) важность/ценность повышается многократно
Explanation:



Речь о том, что установление семантических связей между понятиями, которые используются в любой другой (кроме “respective main statements”) полученной от интервьюируемого информации, многократно увеличивает ее (thereof) ценность.

Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ее (информации) важность/ценность повышается многократно
George Phil
4Таким образом, актуальность полученных данных возрастает в несколько раз.
Alexander Gulevskiy
3ценность [полученных данных] возросла многократно
Igor Andreev
3значимость/достоверность (результата) увеличилась многократно/ в несколько раз
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
значимость/достоверность (результата) увеличилась многократно/ в несколько раз


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2020-02-04 18:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможно речь идет о статистической значимости

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ценность [полученных данных] возросла многократно


Explanation:
Это [использование таких аналитических подходов и соответствующего ПО] позволило существенно увеличить ценность полученных данных [результатов маркетинговых исследований].

Думаю, здесь речь именно о ценности данных, полученных благодаря такой детализации анализа данных

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ее (информации) важность/ценность повышается многократно


Explanation:



Речь о том, что установление семантических связей между понятиями, которые используются в любой другой (кроме “respective main statements”) полученной от интервьюируемого информации, многократно увеличивает ее (thereof) ценность.



George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Таким образом, актуальность полученных данных возрастает в несколько раз.


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Alexander Gulevskiy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search