(to) offer value (to your customer)

Russian translation: Предлагать потребительскую ценность (своим клиентам)

08:37 Oct 11, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Website Content
English term or phrase: (to) offer value (to your customer)
What Is A Value Ladder?

... to figure out what you can add to offer value to your customer at every level. Most businesses have one or two pieces in their value ladder.

Bonus Points: Continue to offer value to your customer even when you're not billing them

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:Предлагать потребительскую ценность (своим клиентам)
Explanation:
Потребительская ценность - одно из основных понятий в маркетинге.
Selected response from:

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Предлагать потребительскую ценность (своим клиентам)
Vadim Zotov
4давать/предоставлять выгоды/ценность
VASKON
4повысить/увеличить ценность чего-то в глазах клиентов
Viktoria Kantemyr
3быть полезным (вашему клиенту)
Michael Sarni
3предложить ценность (своему клиенту)
Lesia Kutsenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предложить ценность (своему клиенту)


Explanation:
или стоимость:
value added - добавленная стоимость,
good value for money - предмет, стоящий уплаченных за него денег,
value consultant - консультант по оценке стоимости,


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повысить/увеличить ценность чего-то в глазах клиентов


Explanation:
...что можно сделать, чтобы ПОВЫСИТЬ/УВЕЛИЧИТЬ ЦЕННОСТЬ чего-то в глазах ваших клиентов...
или
предложить (реальную) выгоду


    Reference: http://https://biz.mann-ivanov-ferber.ru/2018/08/02/7-sposob...
Viktoria Kantemyr
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
давать/предоставлять выгоды/ценность


Explanation:
Это известная маркетинговая тема. Они продают не товары (от чего все устали) но предлагают т.н. ценности (они же преимущества по сравнению с другими).

В данном контексте (to figure out what you can add to offer value to your customer at every level.) и (Continue to offer value to your customer even when you're not billing them) означает именно предоставлять (давать) дополнительную ценность/выгоды/преимущества (своим заказчикам).

Слово "ценность" - прямой и не очень удачный перевод слова value - фактически профжаргон маркетологов.

Насчёт лестницы повышения ценности или переведите как угодно, смысл не изменится: это концепция возможности повышения цены с помощью добавления пресловутых ценностей, пошагово.
Понятные рисунки, например здесь:
https://holiday-rentals-in-portugal.com/clickfunnels-value-l... - прокрутите почти до конца - там рисунок от руки.
http://funnelninja.co/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/value-ladde... или здесь.

Смысл - это либо цепочка предложений - одно другого дороже, но при этом с дополнительными выгодами/функциями/услугами и пр. (например, автомобиль один и тот же , но с разными двигателями и опциями) или это вообще концептуальная возможность продать дороже, если обоснуете причины = дополнительные ценности.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
быть полезным (вашему клиенту)


Explanation:
...определить, в чем еще вы можете быть полезны клиенту, на каждом уровне шкалы полезности. У большинства бизнесов шкала полезности имеет один-два уровня.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-11 13:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не стоит забывать о заголовке.

“A value ladder is a method of mapping out your product/service offering visually in ascending order of value and price.
The value ladder allows you to cater to your client’s needs no matter where they are at. Let me explain…

At the very bottom of the value ladder, you create free content that visitors to your website can download in exchange for their email address.

As clients ascend the ladder, the value level increases, as does the cost to play.

Mapping out your product offering in this way enables you to offer up-sells and down-sells from one product to the next.

Clients who are ready to make the next level of commitment can (and will). You are covering all bases and making sure you provide the most value to your clients. The result, you increase your impact and your revenue.

If you only have one price or offering you could be leaving money on the table at both ends of the ladder. Let me show you.

Imagine you sell your product for £100. You have three potential clients. All three want what you offer.

Client one has £100. He purchases. Jackpot.

Client two only has £50 in his pocket (read: budget). Without a value ladder approach, YOU WOULD LOSE THIS SALE. If you offered a lower-value, lower-priced option, client two would buy. Or a price plan. Or something.

Client three has £300 burning a hole in his pocket.

If you only offer the £100 option, then you are leaving £200 on the table. Client three wants £300 worth of value. If you don’t cater to his/her needs, the most you will ever get from this sale will be £100.

Can you see how we haven’t met the needs of clients one and three? We have done them a dis-service AND left money on the table as a consequence.

Are you starting to see how this simple approach can improve your bottom line?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-11 13:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(https://colinscotland.com/what-is-a-value-ladder-and-why-you...

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Предлагать потребительскую ценность (своим клиентам)


Explanation:
Потребительская ценность - одно из основных понятий в маркетинге.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search