happily-ever-after if ever there was one

Russian translation: см.

11:32 Dec 2, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: happily-ever-after if ever there was one
Доброго времени суток.

Extra took the original video and created a variety of fifteen-, thirty-, and sixty-second versions. Since they knew the two-minute version would be the most impactful, they launched a significant digital ad campaign around the long version so that when the shorter versions were released on television, many viewers would have already seen the whole story.

The response was everything Extra could have hoped for: tweets, retweets, and Facebook posts, oh my! Ellen DeGeneres tweeted about it, and YouTube viewers voted it as the ad of the year in the “Gives You the Feels” category.

While we all want social love, and likes, shares, comments and retweets are nice, what Extra was most concerned with was bridging the sales gap. The success of this campaign was measured entirely on whether or not people purchased packs of Extra gum. At the critical moment—the moment of gap-closing truth—did consumers buy Extra?

The answer? Yes, they did.

The two-minute video has been viewed over one hundred million times, and more importantly, Extra reversed their declining sales.

Now that is a ***happily-ever-after if ever there was one***.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Результат, о котором можно было только мечтать

Результат - лучше не придумаешь

Всем счастливым концам конец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-12-02 11:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/i...
Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Tretyak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Tretyak
3"и наступило счастье", насколько оно вообще возможно
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"и наступило счастье", насколько оно вообще возможно


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/happily ever after#:~:t...

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Результат, о котором можно было только мечтать

Результат - лучше не придумаешь

Всем счастливым концам конец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-12-02 11:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/i...

Tretyak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Tretyak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search