wannabe-story messages

Russian translation: см.

22:07 Dec 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: wannabe-story messages
Доброго времени суток.

In 2018, my team at the Steller Collective, a firm dedicated to the study, creation, and education of strategic storytelling, decided to put our understanding and story methodology to the test. We wanted to know, without a doubt, what was needed to tell an effective story. What made the difference between a message like the one Warby Parker prints on their lens cloths and the weird one that hydraSense prints on their packaging?

We created a survey designed to test the effectiveness of different types of brand messaging. The hypothesis was this: messages that include certain story components would be more compelling than messages that lacked these components. The components we tested were the ones I’d been inserting into ***wannabe-story messages*** for decades:

• Identifiable characters
• Authentic emotion
• A significant moment
• Specific details

Let’s break each of these down a little more to ensure we understand them, because once we master these four components, we’ll be well on our way to the story promised land.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Речь идет о рекламных сообщениях, которые "хотят стать" историей, т.е. имеют все характерные компоненты истории: узнаваемых героев, искренние эмоции, поворотный момент и детали. Это подтверждается и контекстом.

Перевести можно так:
Мы протестировали компоненты (элементы), которые я использовал в рекламных псевдоисториях (или квазиисториях) брендов на протяжени многих лет:...

Обычно существительное, которое следует за wannabe, обозначает как раз то, чем хочется стать.

Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Tretyak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Tretyak
4вдохновляющие истории / истории с вдохновляющим посылом
Sergey Butkov
3истории/послания/рассказы "хочу стать таким же"
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
истории/послания/рассказы "хочу стать таким же"


Explanation:
wannabe = I want to be (разг.)
https://www.babla.ru/английский-русский/wannabe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2020-12-24 06:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Дневник олигарха. 01.09.2005. Так хочется стать богатым! Уважаю наших олигархов, хочу стать таким же. Купил «Из рук в руки», нашел...

- Ты знаешь, я в будущем тоже хочу стать таким же большим человеком, каким является наш отец. Конечно, я постараюсь не повторять его детских...

- Не мысленно, а в реальности. И теперь я хочу стать таким же человеком для других. И именно поэтому появился мой «Полный курс счастливой жизни».
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вдохновляющие истории / истории с вдохновляющим посылом


Explanation:
В своём варианте Олег Лозинский прав по сути, но сама формулировка мне не очень нравится, поэтому предлагаю свою.

Sergey Butkov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Речь идет о рекламных сообщениях, которые "хотят стать" историей, т.е. имеют все характерные компоненты истории: узнаваемых героев, искренние эмоции, поворотный момент и детали. Это подтверждается и контекстом.

Перевести можно так:
Мы протестировали компоненты (элементы), которые я использовал в рекламных псевдоисториях (или квазиисториях) брендов на протяжени многих лет:...

Обычно существительное, которое следует за wannabe, обозначает как раз то, чем хочется стать.



Tretyak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Tretyak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search