counteract recency and latency bias

Russian translation: для нейтрализации ошибок недавности и величины задержки

00:51 Dec 26, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: counteract recency and latency bias
Доброго времени суток.

Once our team had these four components in place, we meticulously administered a national online survey of 1,648 respondents administered by Edison Research. Respondents, all of whom were parents, were presented with two messages: a generic control message about a children’s toy product called Builder.co and a randomly selected version of a message about the same children’s toy that included either one, two, three, or all four of the components listed above. Additionally, the order in which the two messages, generic or storied, were presented was rotated in order to counteract ***recency and latency bias***.

Речь о следующих компонентах:

• Identifiable characters
• Authentic emotion
• A significant moment
• Specific details

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:для нейтрализации ошибок недавности и величины задержки
Explanation:
Я на 100% уверена в первом, чаще говорят об эффекте недавности. Это из области психологических исследований.
https://www.verywellmind.com/the-recency-effect-4685058
Думаю, что в этом контексте под latency имеется в виду время задержки респондентов с ответами.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Vanda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2для нейтрализации ошибок недавности и величины задержки
Vanda Nissen
3уменьшить аберрацию близости и смещение латентности
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
для нейтрализации ошибок недавности и величины задержки


Explanation:
Я на 100% уверена в первом, чаще говорят об эффекте недавности. Это из области психологических исследований.
https://www.verywellmind.com/the-recency-effect-4685058
Думаю, что в этом контексте под latency имеется в виду время задержки респондентов с ответами.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Vanda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tretyak: Возможно, latency bias - это ошибка автоматизма: респонденты привыкают, что ответы следуют в определенном порядке, и отвечают автоматически
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Да, если привыкают к определенному порядку, то не будут даже задерживаться на варианте ответа.

agree  Mark Yepifantsev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уменьшить аберрацию близости и смещение латентности


Explanation:
противодействовать аберрации близости и ошибке латентности

Эффект недавности (аберрация близости) — тенденция оценивать значение недавних событий выше, чем более ранних событий. https://tinyurl.com/y899udor

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search