unless it’s the only case of immaculate incorporation

Russian translation: см.

17:53 Jan 7, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: unless it’s the only case of immaculate incorporation
Доброго времени суток.

Behind every business, there is a story of the who and the how it all began. A story from before the business was even a twinkle in the found- er’s eye. A story about the moment when an idea first struck. A story from the moment the founder realized this might actually be a business.

Whether you’re in a company or you started one, this story is guar- anteed. No matter how big, no matter how small, no matter how old or new—***unless it’s the only case of immaculate incorporation***—show me a company or a product, and I’ll show you a story of how it all began. There are no exceptions.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Здечь речь о том, что всё, что создано человеком, имеет свою историю; а incorporation - игра слов (in-corpora[tion]), которую можно передать так:

Если, конечно, компания не зародилась (возникла) без человеческого участия

ИЛИ

....не зародилась (возникла) в результате божественного вмешательства
Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Tretyak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1если конечно речь не идет о непорочном зачатии
Mikhail Zavidin
4см.
Tretyak
3если только это не единственный случай безупречной регистрации юридического лица
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
если только это не единственный случай безупречной регистрации юридического лица


Explanation:
если только это не единственный случай безупречной регистрации в качестве юридического лица

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если конечно речь не идет о непорочном зачатии


Explanation:
incorporation тут в значении зачатие

О нем никто ничего не может рассказать.

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Здечь речь о том, что всё, что создано человеком, имеет свою историю; а incorporation - игра слов (in-corpora[tion]), которую можно передать так:

Если, конечно, компания не зародилась (возникла) без человеческого участия

ИЛИ

....не зародилась (возникла) в результате божественного вмешательства


Tretyak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Tretyak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search