feedback report

Russian translation: отзыв

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedback report
Russian translation:отзыв

14:50 Oct 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / accounting term
English term or phrase: feedback report
Buyer - Import Sourcing Specialist
Job Summary:
To select quality suppliers in foreign countries and to negotiate pricing, delivery frameworks, and payment schedules in line with the company's purchasing policies.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:
1. Overviews present foreign suppliers of purchased items , analyzing performance for continuity of supply , pricing, delivery, and quality satisfaction.
2. Keeps abreast of import regulations, taxes, and political and economic situation in suppliers' countries to ensure reliability of source.
3. Develops prospects for supply of company material and finished items by visiting foreign locations, discussing price, quality levels, and delivery cycles. Obtains business and financial references of prospective suppliers.
4. Recommends prospective suppliers to purchasing director for approval .
5. Places trial orders with new supplier. Expedites import process as required. Monitors quality of production, delivery dates , and satisfaction. Provides supplier with feedback report.
6. Negotiates payment terms for cost of cutting dies and printing plates with new suppliers.
7. Determines most advantageous payment methods for imported items .
ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES:
May visit plant facilities of foreign suppliers during trial run to new items.
QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bachelor's degree in business administration or similar field.
2. At least five years of purchasing experience, including trading and purchasing practices in foreign countries.
3. Familiarity with company's requirements for type of goods to be purchased.
4. Knowledge of several foreign languages and foreign travel experience helpful.
5. Willingness to spend about 25 percent of time in foreign travel.
Remulus (X)
отзыв
Explanation:
Мне кажется, это так называется. Дейтвительно, используется всюду. Поблагодаришь кого-то- в ответ тебе посылают: спасибо за Ваш "feedback". Иногда просят критические замечания, пожелания- такая же форма.
Иногда- если во множественном числе (чаще) "отклики"(слушателей, посетителей, покупателей,пр.)
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отчет об обратной связи
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Составление и отправка поставщику комментариев (обратной связи) по полученным поставкам
Victor Potapov
3отзыв
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отчет об обратной связи


Explanation:
Предоставляет поставщику отчет об обратной связи

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Составление и отправка поставщику комментариев (обратной связи) по полученным поставкам


Explanation:
Предоставление, как это коряво зовут по-русски, "обратной связи" поставщику - комментариев о том, как всё хорошо было доставлено (или не было, или не хорошо). И о качестве продукции, естественно, тоже.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отзыв


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это так называется. Дейтвительно, используется всюду. Поблагодаришь кого-то- в ответ тебе посылают: спасибо за Ваш "feedback". Иногда просят критические замечания, пожелания- такая же форма.
Иногда- если во множественном числе (чаще) "отклики"(слушателей, посетителей, покупателей,пр.)

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search