mall rats

Russian translation: "жители" торговых центров

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mall rats
Russian translation:"жители" торговых центров
Entered by: Svetlana Chekunova

20:38 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: mall rats
контекста , к сожалению, нет
Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
люди которые "тусуются" в торговых центрах
Explanation:
одним словом я не знаю как сказать...смысл такой

DAILY BRUIN ONLINE - Mall rats
... Mall rats Local shopping centers are among the favorite places for UCLA students to spend their time ... and money ...
www.dailybruin.ucla.edu/ db/issues/00/04.07/news.shopping.html

BBC - h2g2 - 'The Tribe' - the Television Series
... the Mall Rats, so called because they inhabit the city's shopping mall. ... with the formation of the Mall Rats, and next at a city-wide level, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A876819

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 20:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term coined from a movie by the same name :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 20:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term coined from a movie by the same name :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 20:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"жители\" торг. центров :)
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1люди которые "тусуются" в торговых центрах
Konstantin Kisin
4it's a movie
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a movie


Explanation:
Brodie and TS, both dumped by their girlfriends, go to spend the day at the mall. Not knowing that they will run into crazy situations including Brandi's father's game show, and Shannon, owner of the "Fashionable Male" store.

with Ben Affleck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 20:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the name of the movie.
So, it depends, how you will render it.
It can even be:
\"V torgovom tsentre\" or \"Prikluchenia v torgovom tsentre\" (without mentioning \'rats\')

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
люди которые "тусуются" в торговых центрах


Explanation:
одним словом я не знаю как сказать...смысл такой

DAILY BRUIN ONLINE - Mall rats
... Mall rats Local shopping centers are among the favorite places for UCLA students to spend their time ... and money ...
www.dailybruin.ucla.edu/ db/issues/00/04.07/news.shopping.html

BBC - h2g2 - 'The Tribe' - the Television Series
... the Mall Rats, so called because they inhabit the city's shopping mall. ... with the formation of the Mall Rats, and next at a city-wide level, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A876819

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 20:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term coined from a movie by the same name :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 20:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term coined from a movie by the same name :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 20:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"жители\" торг. центров :)


Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
спасибо)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): точно, это долго обсуждалось в одной конфе полгода назад
7 mins
  -> спасибо Саша




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search