water carry-over

Russian translation: унос воды

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water carry-over
Russian translation:унос воды
Entered by: Ol_Besh

13:57 Jun 27, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / экструзия
English term or phrase: water carry-over
max. haul–off speed at tape production without malfunction due to water carry-over
= максимальная скорость отбора плёнки с экструдера при производстве плёнки без неполадок из-за ...
Leila Usmanova
унос воды
Explanation:
... неполадок, вызванных уносом воды
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3унос воды
Ol_Besh
3из-за сбоев циркуляции (охлаждающей) воды
Edgar Hermann
2Устройство удаления влаги с пленки
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
унос воды


Explanation:
... неполадок, вызванных уносом воды

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cherepanov: Тем более что вводят добавки, уменьшающие "сродство" к воде, скорее всего, смачивание и адсорбцию
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tuvaliev: унос воды из охлаждающей ванны Uvinul 4050, in combination with Uvinul 5050 H, exhibits very little water
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
из-за сбоев циркуляции (охлаждающей) воды


Explanation:
Если я правильно представляю себе технологический процесс вода используется для охлаждения, причем в замкнутом цикле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2006-06-27 14:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и контейнеров для йогурта и подобных пищевых продуктов, одноразовой посуды и пр., жёсткие плёнки для натяжных потолков (типа "Extenzo") и даже тюбики ...
Это происходит под совместным действием факторов охлаждения от циркуляции охлаждающей воды внутри рубашки охлаждения, вырезанной особым образом внутри

www.oknaidveri.ru/oborud.php?pr=1&code=15&type=4

Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Устройство удаления влаги с пленки


Explanation:
экструдеры


    Reference: http://oriental-print.com.ua/catalog/PP_over_75kg_h/48602.ht...
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search