materials

Russian translation: плиты волоконные изоляционные

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wool isolation plates
Russian translation:плиты волоконные изоляционные
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

09:40 Jan 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / materials
English term or phrase: materials
"wool isolation plates"
"cemented particles plates"

- these are supposed to be materials to be cut with a circular saw.
Dmitri Prokofiev
France
1) изоляционные волоконные плиты 2) плиты из (сцементированной) каменной крошки
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, возможно, что речь идет и о цементно-стружечных плитах, которые делаются на основе не каменной крошки, а из отходов деревообработки. Кстати, в них тоже может добавляться каменная крошка.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +91) изоляционные волоконные плиты 2) плиты из (сцементированной) каменной крошки
Yakov Tomara
4(тепло)изоляционные минеральные плиты / ЦСП
LQA Russian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
1) изоляционные волоконные плиты 2) плиты из (сцементированной) каменной крошки


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, возможно, что речь идет и о цементно-стружечных плитах, которые делаются на основе не каменной крошки, а из отходов деревообработки. Кстати, в них тоже может добавляться каменная крошка.


    Reference: http://alfa-ceramica.ru/ikg.html
    Reference: http://www.dynamo-ny.com/sakansky/all/milkin/alexander04.txt
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
7 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
14 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
15 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  yben
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 2) цементно-стружечные плиты
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
16 hrs
  -> Еще раз спасибо всем

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(тепло)изоляционные минеральные плиты / ЦСП


Explanation:
ЦСП - цементно-стружечные плиты


    Reference: http://ecpro.kursk.com.ru/catalog/pages/2-1.html
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search