gauge

Russian translation: См.

09:21 Mar 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: gauge
LDPE bags (Size:
22” x 6” x 6” x 38” x 250 gauge)

HMHDP bags Capacity:
25 to 30 kg (Size:
26” x 40” x 250 gauge)

что означает 250 gauge в указании размеров пакетов из полиэтилена низкой плотности и высокомолекулярного полиэтилена высокой плотности
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
"Калибр, gauge (ga)
...
5) Единица толщины пластиковых пленок, равная 0,01 мила, или 0,254 мкм".
http://stopudov.info/units/gauge/


CONVERSION TABLE (gauge ↔ mil ↔ micron ↔ mm) — http://www.sealersales.com/uploaded/Information Only - Conve...


"250 Gauge / 62.5 Micron Low Density Polythene bags".
https://www.testvalleypkg.co.uk/products/clear-250-gauge-62-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2018-03-02 09:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На многих сайтах 250 Gauge соответствует 62.5 Micron (ещё видел и 62, и 65), видимо, они берут 0,25 вместо 0,254.

Вот один из немногих, где 63,5 — http://krishikosh.egranth.ac.in/handle/1/73156.
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1См.
didimblog
4стандартный размер
Irina Sim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См.


Explanation:
"Калибр, gauge (ga)
...
5) Единица толщины пластиковых пленок, равная 0,01 мила, или 0,254 мкм".
http://stopudov.info/units/gauge/


CONVERSION TABLE (gauge ↔ mil ↔ micron ↔ mm) — http://www.sealersales.com/uploaded/Information Only - Conve...


"250 Gauge / 62.5 Micron Low Density Polythene bags".
https://www.testvalleypkg.co.uk/products/clear-250-gauge-62-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2018-03-02 09:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На многих сайтах 250 Gauge соответствует 62.5 Micron (ещё видел и 62, и 65), видимо, они берут 0,25 вместо 0,254.

Вот один из немногих, где 63,5 — http://krishikosh.egranth.ac.in/handle/1/73156.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
57 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стандартный размер


Explanation:
Приведен ряд цифр стандартного размера

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-07 09:55:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

количество штук в упаковке

Example sentence(s):
  • Таблица стандартных размеров и плотности полиэтиленовых пакетов для различных видов товаров

    Reference: http://paketdv.ru/tablica_standartnyh_razmerov_i_plot
Irina Sim
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search