window cut-out

Russian translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/832384

06:41 Oct 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: window cut-out
By activating this item, additional processing steps comprising trimmings, grooves, recesses and
***window cut-outs of the element are carried out during the raw cutting phase immediately after the strip partitioning.

Dimension of the ***window cut-out in longitudinal direction.

Не могу сообразить, как по-русски называется такой вырез. Понятно, что он делается не с краю, а "внутри" заготовки, поэтому и называется "окном".

Речь идет об деревообработке: распиловка материала на заготовки с дальнейшей их обработкой.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/832384
Explanation:
have a look there, please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-08 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще попробовать \"гнёзд\"
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thanks, Sergei!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/832384
Sergei Tumanov
3оконный проем?
Yuri Smirnov
3вырез в середине заготовки / "окно"
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вырез в середине заготовки / "окно"


Explanation:
а если просто ?

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оконный проем?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-08 06:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но это зависит от величины и предназначения, bien sur.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Извините, Юрий, но оконный проем тут совершенно не при чем. Thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Извините, Юрий, но оконный проем тут совершенно не при чем. Thanks anyway.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/832384


Explanation:
have a look there, please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-08 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще попробовать \"гнёзд\"

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks, Sergei!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search