tension free cut

Russian translation: см ниже

08:13 Oct 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: tension free cut
Per panel format:
* Length, width, quantity, priority, trimmings, type number
* Diverse material parameters: e.g. texture, definitions of residue sizes, residue position, parameters for ***tension-free cuts, ...

Optimization:
These settings affect the optimization result or control the optimization process.

Widths for ***tension free cut
Width of the strip, as of which a ***tension free cut is to be executed.
0-9999.9 mm

Trimming dimension for ***tension free cutting
This trimming dimension comprises the front and the back strip trimming as well as the saw blade thickness. With a value of 0, no ***tension free cut is executed.
0-9999.9 mm


Оптимизация раскроя и обработки пиломатериалов на станке.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
раскрой древесины при отсутствии напряжений (внутренних)
если древесину раскраивать , а вней имеются внутренние напряжения, результат может быть неточным. торцы досок например не параллельны.
допустим доска изогнута как лук, чтобы ее отторцевать (to cross-cut) или распилить ее поперек в нужную длину, мы ее на верстаке растянем, отторцуем, а она опять изогнется. торцы будут не параллельны.
или доска может быть пропеллером. ее можно прижать к верстаку, она примет положение в одной плоскости. если ее так отторцевать - то получится антоним для tension-free cut.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
THanks a lot, Sergei, I guess you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см ниже
Sergei Tumanov
3пропил без усилия подачи
Prima Vista


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
раскрой древесины при отсутствии напряжений (внутренних)
если древесину раскраивать , а вней имеются внутренние напряжения, результат может быть неточным. торцы досок например не параллельны.
допустим доска изогнута как лук, чтобы ее отторцевать (to cross-cut) или распилить ее поперек в нужную длину, мы ее на верстаке растянем, отторцуем, а она опять изогнется. торцы будут не параллельны.
или доска может быть пропеллером. ее можно прижать к верстаку, она примет положение в одной плоскости. если ее так отторцевать - то получится антоним для tension-free cut.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
THanks a lot, Sergei, I guess you are right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пропил без усилия подачи


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: а разве получится пропил при нулевой подаче?/вообще-то контекста хватает. достаточно один раз увидеть как на дисковой пиле (продольной) толстое и длинной бревно буквально расходится в стороны от внутренних напряжений.конечно если его пилят по центру.
23 mins
  -> Не хватает контекста, чтобы знать наверняка. С усилием может подаваться как сам материал, так и режущий инструмент (диск пилы, например).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search