clearance

Russian translation: зазор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearance
Russian translation:зазор
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:33 Oct 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / contextual
English term or phrase: clearance
Value fields of the additional processings
Back
0-9999.9
Clearance between the additional processing and the back edge
Left
0-9999.9
Clearance between the additional processing and the left edge

Не пойму: какой может быть clearance между обработкой и кромкой - что тут имеется в виду под clearance?

Речь идет о деревообрабатывающем станке, на котором производится распиловка и дальнейшая обработка заготовок.
Andrew Vdovin
зазор
Explanation:
зазор между позицией обработки и кромкой обрабатываемой детали (заготовки)

ИМХО
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2зазор
Ol_Besh
3допуск (на доп. обработку)
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зазор


Explanation:
зазор между позицией обработки и кромкой обрабатываемой детали (заготовки)

ИМХО

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga B
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
допуск (на доп. обработку)


Explanation:
Может, так?

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: на доп обработку делается припуск. допуск относится к погрешности измерения детали.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search