single stage design

Russian translation: план испытания с проверкой статистической гипотезы в одну стадию

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single stage design
Russian translation:план испытания с проверкой статистической гипотезы в одну стадию
Entered by: mas63

16:24 Nov 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / статистический анализ
English term or phrase: single stage design
The hypothesis of H0: p < 30 % versus H1: p ≥ 50 % will be tested in the combination treatment group using a single stage design at a significance level of α = 0.05.
Что бы это значило?
GEKAMON
план испытания с проверкой статистической гипотезы в одну стадию
Explanation:
Очевидно, Вы переводите текст по клиническим испытаниям.
Фразу придется перефразировать с учетом следующего:

HO - это нулевая гипотеза, согласно которой клинический ответ наблюдается у менее чем 30% пациентов из группы, H1 — это альтернативная гипотеза, согласно которой клинический ответ наблюдается у более чем 50% пациентов из группы.
Группа — это группа пациентов, которой проводят комбинированное лечение.
Significance level — уровень достоверности, с которым проверяются обе гипотезы.
При этом обе гипотезы проверяются в одну стадию (или этап), т.е. на одной и той же группе пациентов.


Пример:
Many different designs have been proposed and used for Phase II clinical trials. The majority of these are based on frequentist statistical approaches. Bayesian methods provide an alternative to frequentist approaches, allowing for the incorporation of relevant prior information and the presentation of the trial results in a manner which some feel is more intuitive and helpful. In this article, we discuss two variants of a Bayesian design for Phase II clinical trials.(1) The design determines the overall sample size on the basis of achieving a minimum posterior probability of exceeding the target response rate value, should the trial data really suggest a positive outcome.

We give sample size tables and cutoff values for the design. We also discuss how the design can be used in practice, using an example involving the treatment of metastatic nasopharyngeal cancer.


Much of this article has been reproduced and adapted from Tan, S.B.; Machin, D., Bayesian two-stage designs for phase II clinical trials. Stat. Med. 2002, 21(14): 19912012. Permission has been obtained from John Wiley & Sons Inc.
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы снова мне помогли.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1план испытания с проверкой статистической гипотезы в одну стадию
mas63
3одноэтапная процедура проверка (статистической) гипотезы
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
одноэтапная процедура проверка (статистической) гипотезы


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-28 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

проверкИ

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 129

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
план испытания с проверкой статистической гипотезы в одну стадию


Explanation:
Очевидно, Вы переводите текст по клиническим испытаниям.
Фразу придется перефразировать с учетом следующего:

HO - это нулевая гипотеза, согласно которой клинический ответ наблюдается у менее чем 30% пациентов из группы, H1 — это альтернативная гипотеза, согласно которой клинический ответ наблюдается у более чем 50% пациентов из группы.
Группа — это группа пациентов, которой проводят комбинированное лечение.
Significance level — уровень достоверности, с которым проверяются обе гипотезы.
При этом обе гипотезы проверяются в одну стадию (или этап), т.е. на одной и той же группе пациентов.


Пример:
Many different designs have been proposed and used for Phase II clinical trials. The majority of these are based on frequentist statistical approaches. Bayesian methods provide an alternative to frequentist approaches, allowing for the incorporation of relevant prior information and the presentation of the trial results in a manner which some feel is more intuitive and helpful. In this article, we discuss two variants of a Bayesian design for Phase II clinical trials.(1) The design determines the overall sample size on the basis of achieving a minimum posterior probability of exceeding the target response rate value, should the trial data really suggest a positive outcome.

We give sample size tables and cutoff values for the design. We also discuss how the design can be used in practice, using an example involving the treatment of metastatic nasopharyngeal cancer.


Much of this article has been reproduced and adapted from Tan, S.B.; Machin, D., Bayesian two-stage designs for phase II clinical trials. Stat. Med. 2002, 21(14): 19912012. Permission has been obtained from John Wiley & Sons Inc.



    Reference: http://www.dekker.com/sdek/abstract~content=a713488696~db=en...
mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы снова мне помогли.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search