missing-at-random assumption

Russian translation: предпосылка о случайном характере отсутствующих данных

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missing-at-random assumption
Russian translation:предпосылка о случайном характере отсутствующих данных
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

16:38 Apr 17, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistical Analysis of Efficacy
English term or phrase: missing-at-random assumption
For those subjects who dropout of the study prematurely, missing data imputation at *missing-at-random assumption* will be used.

I will be grateful for any translation suggestions or explanations of the meaning of the phrase. Thank you!
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
предпосылка о случайном характере отсутствующих данных
Explanation:
перевод примерный, этот термин (missing-at-random) означает, что факт отсутствия данных не связан с фактическими значениями отсутствующих данных. См. здесь: http://handbook.cochrane.org/chapter_16/16_1_2_general_princ...
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4в предположении о том, что пропуски в данных являются случайными
Natalia Rakhmanova
3предпосылка о случайном характере отсутствующих данных
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предпосылка о случайном характере отсутствующих данных


Explanation:
перевод примерный, этот термин (missing-at-random) означает, что факт отсутствия данных не связан с фактическими значениями отсутствующих данных. См. здесь: http://handbook.cochrane.org/chapter_16/16_1_2_general_princ...

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в предположении о том, что пропуски в данных являются случайными


Explanation:
См. "Методы восстановления пропусков в массивах данных"
http://swsys.ru/index.php?page=article&id=528
Цитата: "Пропуски в данных называются случайными (missing at random – MAR), если вероятность P(Xj пропущено/прочие X) не зависит от Xj, но может зависеть от других X"

http://goo.gl/2nMZ8 (скачать Word-документ "КЛАССИФИКАЦИЯ МЕТОДОВ ОБРАБОТКИ СТАТИСТИЧЕСКИХ ДАННЫХ С ПРОПУСКАМИ")
Цитата: "Пропуски в данных называются случайными (missing at random – MAR), если вероятность не зависит от yi, но может зависеть от других y."


Также см. определения (англ.)
http://missingdata.lshtm.ac.uk/index.php?option=com_content&...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missing_completely_at_random

Natalia Rakhmanova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search