flagging device

Russian translation: метка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flagging device
Russian translation:метка
Entered by: Natalie

08:10 Nov 13, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: flagging device
For measures, one-sample t-tests will be used as flagging devices (per ICH E9) to examine changes from baseline
olga_u
Ukraine
в качестве индикатора
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4метка / "флажок"
Natalie
4 -1в качестве индикатора
Tzvi Arieli


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
в качестве индикатора


Explanation:
..

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Это ни в коем случае НЕ индикаторы, это метки в результатах или отчетех - в виде одной или двух звездочек, например, или еще каких-то значков. Индикаторы - это воссем другое и здесь вообще не подходит.
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
метка / "флажок"


Explanation:
Результаты Т-теста для одной выборки будет использоваться для установления меток (в соответствии с ICH E9) при определении отличий по сравнению с исходным уровнем.



Цитата из ICH E9:

The calculation of p-values is sometimes useful either as an aid to evaluating a specific difference of interest, or as a 'flagging' device applied to a large number of safety and tolerability variables to highlight differences worth further attention.
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Scienti...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search