followed by a flat, insensitive relationship

Russian translation: с выходом на плато (пологую зависимость)

11:09 Jul 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / regression model
English term or phrase: followed by a flat, insensitive relationship
Blood levels may be predicted to increase sharply at low levels of environmental lead, followed by a flat, insensitive relationship at higher environmental levels where greater health concerns would be anticipated.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1533456/pdf/env...
Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Russian translation:с выходом на плато (пологую зависимость)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Nik-On/Off!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3с выходом на плато (пологую зависимость)
Dmitrii Nikonov
3c последующей ненарастающей прямолинейной зависимостью
Mikhail Zavidin
3за которыми зависимость станет плоской и нечувствительной...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за которыми зависимость станет плоской и нечувствительной...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-07 11:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно предположить, что при низких уровнях свинца в окружающей среде его содержание в крови резко возрастет, после чего график соответствующей зависимости примет плоскую, нечувствительную форму при более высоких уровнях свинца в окружающей среде, когда ожидались бы более серьезные проблемы со здоровьем.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: бедная зависимость...
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c последующей ненарастающей прямолинейной зависимостью


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с выходом на плато (пологую зависимость)


Explanation:
..

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Спасибо, Nik-On/Off!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
7 hrs

agree  Rashid Lazytech
14 hrs

agree  Enote
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search