investing more than an incremental amount

Russian translation: инвестиции выше плановых

18:07 Aug 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: investing more than an incremental amount
Доброго времени суток.

• Helped to build the case for investing more aggressively in higher education. By strengthening relationships between business and higher education leaders, and using a fact-based set of findings to justify ***investing more than an incremental amount***, a coalition organized by Itasca helped increase spending in the state by more than $250 million annually.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:инвестиции выше плановых
Explanation:
Интересно, что именно эту фразу разбирали вот на этом форуме https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/investing-more-than-...
Цитата:
An 'incremental amount' would probably be a small percentage increase planned for each year.
It seems that Itasca has improved higher education by persuading business to add to the investment so that the amount invested is substantially MORE than a planned small increment.
Поскольку сам я эту фразу вообще не понимаю, то поверю лондонцу
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Юрий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2инвестиции выше плановых
Enote
3инвестиция выше величины прироста (дохода)
mk_lab


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
инвестиция выше величины прироста (дохода)


Explanation:
Глоссарий ЕБРР по проектному финансированию
https://www.ebrd.com/downloads/research/essay/pfeng.pdf
incremental amount = приростная величина; величина прироста

Показателем успешного развития отрасли превышение величины (прироста) инвестиций над величиной вызвавшего его прироста дохода

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Инвестиции
Акселератор — это отношение прироста инвестиций к вызвавшему его относительному приросту дохода, потребительского спроса и готовой продукции. Акселератор отражает отношение прироста продукции только к индуцированным инвестициям, то есть к новому капиталу.[




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-08-23 18:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Инвестиционный спрос: структура и факторы
https://studme.org/131053/ekonomika/investitsionnyy_spros_st...
Отсюда прирост инвестиций должен быть больше прироста дохода.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 208

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
инвестиции выше плановых


Explanation:
Интересно, что именно эту фразу разбирали вот на этом форуме https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/investing-more-than-...
Цитата:
An 'incremental amount' would probably be a small percentage increase planned for each year.
It seems that Itasca has improved higher education by persuading business to add to the investment so that the amount invested is substantially MORE than a planned small increment.
Поскольку сам я эту фразу вообще не понимаю, то поверю лондонцу

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Юрий.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
21 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search