tigerloop

Russian translation: Деаэрационное устройство Tiger Loop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tigerloop
Russian translation:Деаэрационное устройство Tiger Loop
Entered by: Svetlana Touloub

14:19 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tigerloop
Текст о воздухонагревателях. Основные компоненты нагревателя - ...., ...., tigerloop,...,....и т.д.
У меня текст на двух языках - нидерландский (предполагается как язык оригинала) и английский. И вот это вот самое слово в обоих текстах ОДИНАКОВО.
Для чего это служит и как используется - пока никакой информации (в тексте на данный момент больше ничего не было)...
Svetlana Touloub
Деаэрационное устройство Tiger Loop
Explanation:
What is a Tiger Loop?
The Tiger Loop is a de-aeration device which removes air from the fuel, prior to combustion. The result is a cleaner burn, with reduced emissions. The Tiger Loop also pre-heats the oil in cold weather, further enhancing combustion efficiency.
In addition, the Tiger Loop permits the tank to be positioned lower than the burner and up to 30 metres away. It is therefore often ideal for Top Outlet Bunded Tanks and eliminates the need for an undesirable return line.
Tiger Loops are easily fitted and no power source is required. Please note however, that Tiger Loops are unsuitable for installations that do not incorporate a pressure jet burner e.g. some oil fired cookers.
http://www.opie.oiltanks.biz/faq.asp
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Приспособление «Tigerloop»
Michael Moskowitz
3Деаэрационное устройство Tiger Loop
Nik-On/Off
3воздухоотделитель фирмы "Tigerloop"
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
воздухоотделитель фирмы "Tigerloop"


Explanation:
IMHO, проверьте хорошенько, Cветлана.


    Reference: http://tigerloop.com/tigerloop.htm
Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Деаэрационное устройство Tiger Loop


Explanation:
What is a Tiger Loop?
The Tiger Loop is a de-aeration device which removes air from the fuel, prior to combustion. The result is a cleaner burn, with reduced emissions. The Tiger Loop also pre-heats the oil in cold weather, further enhancing combustion efficiency.
In addition, the Tiger Loop permits the tank to be positioned lower than the burner and up to 30 metres away. It is therefore often ideal for Top Outlet Bunded Tanks and eliminates the need for an undesirable return line.
Tiger Loops are easily fitted and no power source is required. Please note however, that Tiger Loops are unsuitable for installations that do not incorporate a pressure jet burner e.g. some oil fired cookers.
http://www.opie.oiltanks.biz/faq.asp

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Приспособление «Tigerloop»


Explanation:
Так и придется оставить, кажется.
Вот:
http://beckwithheating.beckwith.net/loop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-24 14:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atkinsonequipment.com/new/Product_Pages/tigerloop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-24 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Деаэратор жидкого топлива
http://www.westwoodproducts.com/latest_news_tigerloop.htm

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search