bit end / chuck adaptors

Russian translation: переходник для патрона/сверла

13:39 Apr 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bit end / chuck adaptors
drilling machine
Eugeniya
Russian translation:переходник для патрона/сверла
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3переходник для патрона/сверла
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +2нижний конец алмазного расширителя
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нижний конец алмазного расширителя


Explanation:
bit end нижний конец алмазного расширителя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 13:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chuck adapter - держатель (зажимной патрон)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 13:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adaptor - это то же самое, что adapter, то есть держатель, зажим.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: зажим-переходник
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
переходник для патрона/сверла


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nataly Palamarets: bit end=shank, т.е. переходник для сверла с хвостовиком не того типа, для которого предназначен патро дрели
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Во! Ну, спасибочки огромное!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search