Rundown Nose assemby

Russian translation: симулятор болтового соединения

04:15 Apr 30, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / static transducers for use with torque analyser
English term or phrase: Rundown Nose assemby
Контекст - одна строчка: Full range of Bench stands and Rundown Nose assemblies available. Больше по тексту нет нигде. Откуда взялось и зачем на мою голову - неизвестно...

В гугле встречается пару раз, вот здесь, например: http://www.norbar.com/products_category.php?category_multid=... . Никак не соображу, для чего эта штука нужна и как ее обозвать.

Заранее благодарю!
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Russian translation:симулятор болтового соединения
Explanation:
Как я понял, этот прибор называется по-разному. Вот несколько синонимов, которые я выгуглил (кстати, часто слово "run(-)down" пишется в кавычках):
rundown fixture
run-down fixture
(bolted) joint simulator

Вот краткие описания:

Rundown Fixtures
Each unit is shipped complete with a rundown fixture (joint simulator). To test power tools it is necessary to use joint simulators. The joint simulator has a male square drive, which is inserted into the female square of the transducer. This Rundown Fixture can be configured from a hard to a soft joint. The standard configuration is a medium joint.
http://www.aimco-global.com/Service/torque-UET.asp

For power tools a "run down" fixture was also required to allow the tool to get up to speed before testing thus simulating a bolted joint.
http://www.norbar.com/latestnews.php?id=12

The TST is supplied with a Rundown Fixture for testing power tools. The purpose of this is to simulate the conditions provided by a bolted joint in order to get the tool to behave in a similar way under test as it does in normal use.
http://www.pandct.com/media/shownews.asp?ID=2004&highlight=F...

Used for testing the stall torques of power tools & air drivers - decelerates the build-up of torques allowing more accurate peak readings to be taken.
http://www.willrich.com/product.asp?series_id=125

И вот несколько терминов из глоссария:
Joint kit -- Joint simulator typically consisting of a stack of washers or a spring
Joint simulator -- Device to emulate a fastener - application
Rundown -- Portion of the cycle before the head of the fastener contacts the surface
http://www.aimco-global.com/Glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-30 16:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь http://www.waltan.com.au/products/norbar/ets.html
упоминается, что Rundown Fixture модель 50133 включает a sliding base to allow the transducer and nose assembly to move laterally and remain connected to the tool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-01 06:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Володя, здесь http://www.norbar.com/content/downloads/operators_handbook/3... есть описание обоих устройств.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дмитрий, спасибо огромное! Отличные ссылки и глоссарий. А как Вы этот последний PDF выгуглили я и не представляю. Вроде весь уже интернет перерыл, а этого документа не нашел :-(

Ирина, Вам тоже большое спасибо за поддержку, ценные мысли и добрые слова. "По-моему, здравая идея" прозвучало как высшая похвала :-)

Еще раз всем огромнющее спасибо!

Владимир Люкайкин
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3симулятор болтового соединения
Nik-On/Off
2my try
Irene N


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rundown nose assemby
my try


Explanation:
Володя, с моим техумишком я вряд ли к термину приду, но, похоже, что это некий кронштейн/держатель/навесное приспособление/оправка для испытания соединений на разрушение с имитацией режима эксплуатации.

Ну ладно, хватит хихикать-то, товарищи:-) С праздничками!


Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rundown nose assemby
симулятор болтового соединения


Explanation:
Как я понял, этот прибор называется по-разному. Вот несколько синонимов, которые я выгуглил (кстати, часто слово "run(-)down" пишется в кавычках):
rundown fixture
run-down fixture
(bolted) joint simulator

Вот краткие описания:

Rundown Fixtures
Each unit is shipped complete with a rundown fixture (joint simulator). To test power tools it is necessary to use joint simulators. The joint simulator has a male square drive, which is inserted into the female square of the transducer. This Rundown Fixture can be configured from a hard to a soft joint. The standard configuration is a medium joint.
http://www.aimco-global.com/Service/torque-UET.asp

For power tools a "run down" fixture was also required to allow the tool to get up to speed before testing thus simulating a bolted joint.
http://www.norbar.com/latestnews.php?id=12

The TST is supplied with a Rundown Fixture for testing power tools. The purpose of this is to simulate the conditions provided by a bolted joint in order to get the tool to behave in a similar way under test as it does in normal use.
http://www.pandct.com/media/shownews.asp?ID=2004&highlight=F...

Used for testing the stall torques of power tools & air drivers - decelerates the build-up of torques allowing more accurate peak readings to be taken.
http://www.willrich.com/product.asp?series_id=125

И вот несколько терминов из глоссария:
Joint kit -- Joint simulator typically consisting of a stack of washers or a spring
Joint simulator -- Device to emulate a fastener - application
Rundown -- Portion of the cycle before the head of the fastener contacts the surface
http://www.aimco-global.com/Glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-30 16:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь http://www.waltan.com.au/products/norbar/ets.html
упоминается, что Rundown Fixture модель 50133 включает a sliding base to allow the transducer and nose assembly to move laterally and remain connected to the tool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-01 06:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Володя, здесь http://www.norbar.com/content/downloads/operators_handbook/3... есть описание обоих устройств.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Дмитрий, спасибо огромное! Отличные ссылки и глоссарий. А как Вы этот последний PDF выгуглили я и не представляю. Вроде весь уже интернет перерыл, а этого документа не нашел :-(

Ирина, Вам тоже большое спасибо за поддержку, ценные мысли и добрые слова. "По-моему, здравая идея" прозвучало как высшая похвала :-)

Еще раз всем огромнющее спасибо!

Владимир Люкайкин




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search