International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tail of a tailstock

Russian translation: пиноль задней бабки

12:30 Feb 18, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / токарные станки
English term or phrase: tail of a tailstock
The tailstock tail is adjustable by a hand wheel...
valkri
Russian translation:пиноль задней бабки
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-18 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.machinebuilder.ru/задняя-бабка
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4пиноль задней бабки
Andrey Belousov (X)
4упор задней бабки
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
упор задней бабки


Explanation:
упор задней бабки регулируется вручную

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пиноль задней бабки


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-18 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.machinebuilder.ru/задняя-бабка

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
54 mins

agree  Roman Karabaev
1 hr

agree  brown fox (X): вылет пиноли ...
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Sukhoviy
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search