International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

gland eye-bolt

Russian translation: рым-болт с уплотнительной прокладкой

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gland eye-bolt
Russian translation:рым-болт с уплотнительной прокладкой
Entered by: Konstantin Popov

11:15 Feb 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Задвижки
English term or phrase: gland eye-bolt
Описание задвижки в чертеже, наряду с gland flange, stem nut, packing, etc
almy
рым-болт с уплотнительной прокладкой
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2рым-болт с уплотнительной прокладкой
Konstantin Popov
3 +1рым-болт фланца грундбуксы
Enote


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рым-болт с уплотнительной прокладкой


Explanation:
...

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
44 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vasily Zvere (X): 100% я такие болты сам в клапаны вкручивал)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рым-болт фланца грундбуксы


Explanation:
вряд ли в самой грундбкусе (то бишь нажимной втулке сальника) возможен рым-болт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-02-23 12:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а покажите рисунок, тогда ясно будет
в приниципе в сальниках делают (боковое) отверстие для смазки, неужто они его этим рым-болтом закрыли?
===
в общем, если это болт стоит параллельно штоку/шпинделю, то он должен стоять в нажимном фланце.
если перпендикулярно, то это типа смазочного отверстия


Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2115
Notes to answerer
Asker: На чертеже, там где сальник, так и стоит вот этот рым-болт с гайкой, а под ним pin кругленький.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brown fox (X)
22 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search