power travel

Russian translation: привод колес

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power travel
Russian translation:привод колес
Entered by: Mary El

22:41 Dec 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: power travel
Этот power travel предлагается как дополнительная опция для ленточного конвейера
Mary El
Ukraine
самоходное исполнение
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-12-17 23:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь, например, посмотрите упоминание power travel на стр. 17 и 27: http://www.masabainc.com/wp-content/uploads/Road-Portable-Co...
Во всяком случае, речь там идет о приводе колес.
Selected response from:

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4транспортный привод повышенной мощности
VASKON
3 +1самоходное исполнение
Artem Vakhitov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
самоходное исполнение


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-12-17 23:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь, например, посмотрите упоминание power travel на стр. 17 и 27: http://www.masabainc.com/wp-content/uploads/Road-Portable-Co...
Во всяком случае, речь там идет о приводе колес.

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: или привод на колеса, например как в этом http://telestacker.ru/catalog/?SECTION_ID=1&ELEMENT_ID=5
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Возможно, "привод на колеса" лучше, т.к. осторожнее.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
транспортный привод повышенной мощности


Explanation:
как названние опции. Видел аналог - привожу по ссылке
но, транспортный - это не колёса самоходки, а привод самого конвейера.



    Reference: http://colorbiotics.basf.us/products/research-library/convey...
VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: по вашей ссылке это привод как раз на колеса, чтобы повернуть конвейер: The electric motor pivots the conveyor
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search