external male thread

Russian translation: наружная резьба

20:22 Feb 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / станки
English term or phrase: external male thread
The reamer portion can include a collet receiving surface which opens out to the reamer portion front surface, and an external male reamer portion thread configured to cooperate with a female but thread of the nut.
harser
Russian translation:наружная резьба
Explanation:
Или если хочется два слова: "наружная (охватываемая) резьба"
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4наружная резьба
Roman Karabaev
2наружная резьба на выступающей части (детали)
Landsknecht


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
наружная резьба


Explanation:
Или если хочется два слова: "наружная (охватываемая) резьба"

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: да, external thread и male thread - синонимы, в переводе можно опустить одно слово
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Edgar Hermann
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  interprivate
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
наружная резьба на выступающей части (детали)


Explanation:
Судя по тому, что написано в тексте, который Вы переводите, рискну предположить, что речь идёт о детали, конец которой выступает наружу из устройства (агрегата), и на этот её выступающий наружу конец нарезана наружная резьба.
То есть male означает тип резьбы, а external - то, что эта наружная (male) резьба нанесена на внешнюю (выступающую) часть детали.
По-видимому, на эту выступающую наружу (external) часть детали с наружной (male) резьбой и накручивается гайка с "female buttress thread".

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search