pinching device

Russian translation: зажимное/прижимное устройство

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinching device
Russian translation:зажимное/прижимное устройство
Entered by: Denis Glazunov

04:51 Mar 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Oscillating granulator
English term or phrase: pinching device
The mesh of a granulator on the market currently is fixed at two sides of a rotary cylinder only by means of a pinching device.
Denis Glazunov
Belarus
зажимное/прижимное устройство
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2зажимное/прижимное устройство
Enote
3 +1приспособление для схатия, стяжки
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зажимное/прижимное устройство


Explanation:
...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2115
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
16 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приспособление для схатия, стяжки


Explanation:
как вариант, даже защемления
inching down action защемление
tool for pinching seal — инструмент для сжатия уплотнения


    https://prom.ua/Prisposobleniya-dlya-szhatiya-pruzhin-amortizatora.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarishaM: стяжка, хомут (пластиковый или металлический)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, Marisha, thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search