a short coupled drive line connection

Russian translation: короткое соединение (сочленение) привода с валом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a short coupled drive line connection
Russian translation:короткое соединение (сочленение) привода с валом
Entered by: Helg

17:37 Nov 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Привод насоса
English term or phrase: a short coupled drive line connection
INDEPENDENT SHAFT DRIVEN
This unit is designed to be driven with a short coupled drive line connection to the input shaft.
Спасибо
Nina_K
Russian Federation
см. комм
Explanation:
короткое соединение (сочленение) привода с валом
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см. комм
Helg
1короткая сдвоенная шарнирная муфта
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
короткая сдвоенная шарнирная муфта


Explanation:
На уровне догадки: "drive line" имеет значение "карданный вал", соответственно, его connection - это тот самый карданный узел, а по научному - "шарнирная муфта". Такая у них описательная формулировка получилась.
Вся фраза: "короткая сдвоенная шарнирная муфта".
Выглядит это все так, как показано на стр. 4 здесь: http://vsegost.com/Catalog/68/6843.shtml
Эта муфта позволяет располагать валы под некоторым углом.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1565

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. комм


Explanation:
короткое соединение (сочленение) привода с валом

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search