SB position

Russian translation: положение кнопочного переключателя

16:14 Oct 2, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Electrical manual for a lathe
English term or phrase: SB position
Здравствуйте!
Перевожу руководство по эксплуатации токарного станка. В разделе Power Up Step попалось такое предложение:
The key is turned to the normally open button SB position and pull the door switch SQ mandrel, so that in the state of repair.

Прошу помочь разобраться с аббревиатурами SB и SQ. На всякий случай привожу предыдущие два пункта из раздела:
4.1 Cut off external power supply, open electrical boxes, cut off all electrical breaker box
4.2 Red mushroom head on the steering box by pressing the emergency stop button on the operation panel attached

...поскольку составлено руководство носителями китайского, грамматики в нём нет совсем. О сути текста можно догадываться только по значениям отдельных слов.

Буду благодарна за помощь!
Kozetta
Russian Federation
Russian translation:положение кнопочного переключателя
Explanation:
sb - это так китайцы Button Switch сократили, наверняка
Кстати, если есть такое же обозначение на схеме, то SB в тексте не переводится (можно добавить расшифровку), чтобы не смущать рассматривающего схему человека
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Да, похоже, SB и SQ - это обозначения деталей на схеме. Просто схема в руководстве не приводится)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1положение кнопочного переключателя
Enote
2SB - South Bend lathe / Push button switch (jogging switch) type SB ****
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb position
положение кнопочного переключателя


Explanation:
sb - это так китайцы Button Switch сократили, наверняка
Кстати, если есть такое же обозначение на схеме, то SB в тексте не переводится (можно добавить расшифровку), чтобы не смущать рассматривающего схему человека

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2355
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Да, похоже, SB и SQ - это обозначения деталей на схеме. Просто схема в руководстве не приводится)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: или подразумевали Switchboard, что тоже было бы не совсем уместно а данном контексте в некитайском варианте
8 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sb position
SB - South Bend lathe / Push button switch (jogging switch) type SB ****


Explanation:
About 1,220,000 results (0.64 seconds)
Search Results
Web results
[PDF] SouthBend Lathe Manual - UFL MAE
www2.mae.ufl.edu › designlab › Manuals › SouthBend Lathe Manual
16" South Bend Precision Toolroom Lathe (Circa 1958) ..... the machine to open or remove doors/covers as required by ..... OFF position, reset the stop button by.
[PDF] PRECISION CENTER LATHE

https://www.wttool.com › common › manuals
Jan 6, 2014 - Position lathe on foundation and adjust each of ..... Release the clamping lever and .... A : Push button switch(jogging switch)type SB 3051A.
Please help me understand the fascination with SB lathes. [Archive ...

bbs.homeshopmachinist.net › ... › General
Jul 26, 2006 - 101 posts - ‎49 authors
I was 15 years old and it was a South Bend lathe that I learned on. ... light duty tailstock with no camlock, noisy open chip grabbing QC ...... but I hit the wrong button. ..... my father-in-law being offered a head mechanic position to build motors for formula 1, or a good friend of mine that ports heads for nascar)
1923 SB Lathe Help. Binding - Practical Machinist

https://www.practicalmachinist.com › south-bend-lathes › 1923-sb-lathe-he...
Apr 18, 2018 - It is not like the levers that I have seen on other SB lathes. This one is a knob that you turn to loosen and then select the up or down position.
South Bend 6-12 Magnaturn CNC Lathe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-02 17:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SB from the South Bend Lathe Co.

South Bend Lathe, Inc.
C/O Technical Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2027
Bellingham, WA 98227
Email: manuals@southbendlathe.com
https://d27ewrs9ow50op.cloudfront.net/manuals/sb1054f_m.pdf
raise the CF level to 4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-02 17:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Токарный станок South Bend "10 (Heavy) Lathe ...
https://www.chipmaker.ru › ... › Токарные станки - Translate this page
Jan 26, 2013 - Токарный станок South Bend "10 (Heavy) Lathe. ... gentoo_m Отправлено 16 November 2014 - 21:54 .... К концу 1930-х годов фирма South Bend выпускала две модели 9-и дюймового токарного станка: более лёгкую ... качестве дани “инструментальности” – прецизионным ходовым винтом (без ...
SOUTH BEND 9" комплектация и восстановление ...

https://www.chipmaker.ru › ... › Токарные станки
Translate this page
Автор: alexeyhim - Лёший СП, 9 ноября 2014 в Токарные станки ... сего чуда http://www.lathes.co...inch/index.html Очень похож на станок с первого фото, но шкивы .... 199-A, UMD 11/16 Collet lathe, This lathe has the smaller, 1 7/8 by 8 TPI spindle thread ..... запчасти и оснастку для токарного станка South bend 9".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-02 17:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SQ mandrel: SQUARE CORNERS

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search