Jack

Russian translation: подъемник

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jack
Russian translation:подъемник
Entered by: YaroslavShvayko

11:27 Feb 14, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: Jack
Mill for grinding out Holes
Water Proof Pencils
Spirit Level
Slings
Measuring Tape
Shackles
Fiberglas Hammer
Jack
Punch
Pulley Block
YaroslavShvayko
подъемник
Explanation:
Как вариант. Точнее, один из множества вариантов.
А в целом без контекста тут все равно только гадать, поэтому можно брать то что нравится из словаря.
Предлагаю "подъемник", потому что есть вон какие-то стропы, скобы, шкивы. Что-то такое, относящееся к такелажной оснастке.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1домкрат
Dmitri Nazarenko
2Таль
Nikolai Sergeichuk
1подъемник
Roman Karabaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
домкрат


Explanation:
Но может быть и рычаг.

Dmitri Nazarenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jack
подъемник


Explanation:
Как вариант. Точнее, один из множества вариантов.
А в целом без контекста тут все равно только гадать, поэтому можно брать то что нравится из словаря.
Предлагаю "подъемник", потому что есть вон какие-то стропы, скобы, шкивы. Что-то такое, относящееся к такелажной оснастке.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Слишком обобщенно. Jack - это только такой подъемник, который толкает снизу, а не тянет сверху.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Таль


Explanation:
Талевка применяется в 95 случаях из 100 такелажных работ, о которых здесь намекает строп, серьга, полиспатный блок. Еще в 4 случаях кран, и 0,5% - вероятность применения домкрата. А какой еще ответ можно дать на такой ребус?

Nikolai Sergeichuk
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search