Material Thickness Stop

Russian translation: ограничитель глубины сверления

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Material Thickness Stop
Russian translation:ограничитель глубины сверления
Entered by: Gulliette

20:05 Mar 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: Material Thickness Stop
Столбец таблицы.
Gulliette
Ukraine
ограничитель глубины сверления
Explanation:
Ответ предложен с помощью ссылки Ирины. Как-то они его кривовато назвали.
Вот описание подобного ограничителя у нас с его критикой и примером "настоящего" ограничителя https://zen.yandex.ru/media/strelnawood/ogranichitel-glubiny...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ограничитель глубины сверления
Enote
1ограничитель толщины материала/заготовки
Roman Karabaev
Summary of reference entries provided
Понимаю, но выразить не могу:-)
IrinaN

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
material thickness stop
ограничитель толщины материала/заготовки


Explanation:
Догадка, так как контекста нет.


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1634

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material thickness stop
ограничитель глубины сверления


Explanation:
Ответ предложен с помощью ссылки Ирины. Как-то они его кривовато назвали.
Вот описание подобного ограничителя у нас с его критикой и примером "настоящего" ограничителя https://zen.yandex.ru/media/strelnawood/ogranichitel-glubiny...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2451
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Я робко думала так же, но недостаточно хорошо знаю механику, чтобы так "конвертировать" странное название
1 day 9 hrs
  -> спасибо




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Понимаю, но выразить не могу:-)

Reference information:
https://www.dynamitetoolco.com/kreg-kphj310-pocket-hole-jig....

Kreg KPHJ310 Pocket-Hole Jig 310 features:
Portable jig for creating pocket-hole joints
Works with materials from ½" to 1½" thick
Simple to set up and easy to use with convenient material-thickness stops
Durable construction, lifetime drill-guide warranty
Versatile for indoor and outdoor projects, and making household repairs

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search