articulated axle

Russian translation: разрезная ось

14:23 Apr 7, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pressure vessels
English term or phrase: articulated axle
Manhole Description

The manhole is an opening on the vessel for a easy access inside the vessel
to do the clean-up operation. This opening is equipped with an removable
waterproof door mounted around an articulated axle. A calculated quantity of
screws around this door maintain the pressure inside the vessel.
YaroslavShvayko
Russian translation:разрезная ось
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4разрезная ось
Igor Volosyanoy
3поворотный кронштейн
Enote


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разрезная ось


Explanation:
...

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поворотный кронштейн


Explanation:
Термин articulated axle используется в автомашинах для описания возможности моста/оси (с колесами) перемещаться относительно кузова/корпуса машины в вертикальном направлении. Термин articulated также используется в строительной технике (например, в самосвалах, погрузчиках) для описания шарнирно-сочлененной рамы, которая позволяет самой машине изгибаться, как тягачу с полуприцепом. Но эти значения сюда не подходят, увы.
Оказывается, в конструкции люков-лазов термин articulated используется в значении "поворотный" для описания поворота крышки люка относительно относительно отверстия, см. патенты https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/86/3f/b4/f661ee1...
https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/ec/1e/0b/25c61f1...
Стандартную конструкцию нашего люка-лаза для резервуара можно посмотреть тут http://proofoil.ru/Oilbase/servandrepairequip.html и тутhttps://reservoir.ru/katalog/konstruktivnyie-elementyi-rezer...
Видно, что люк поворачивается относительно резервуара вместе с кронштейном. Имхо, сабж - это и есть поворотный кронштейн

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2435




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search