volume booster

Russian translation: пневмоусилитель

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volume booster
Russian translation:пневмоусилитель
Entered by: Vassyl Trylis

10:40 Oct 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: volume booster
The passage is taken from the currently translating manuals on pneumatic lines context is the following: "If air line exceeds 25 ft. in length or if the valve is equipped with volume boosters, 3/8" tubing is preferred. Air lines must not leak." It considered to be translated as a volume enhancing device, a volume adding device. I can not find right terminology for Russian language.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
пневмоусилитель
Explanation:
Для данного случая, возможно, существует более узкий термин в русском языке. Поскольку я такого не знаю и не могу найти, то предлагаю более общий. А ниже объясняется, что это такое по сути.

2625, 2625NS Volume Boosters Description
A Type 2625 or 2625NS volume booster (figure 1) is used in conjunction with a positioner on a throttling control valve to increase stroking speed. The Type 2625NS is a nuclear-service version and uses elastomeric components that better withstand high temperature and radiation environments.
The booster incorporates fixed deadband, soft seat construction, and an integral bypass restriction to eliminate positioner saturation problems that can occur with volume boosters that do not have these features. Adjustment of the integral bypass restriction is necessary for system stability. This adjustment does not affect the deadband of the volume booster, but does permit the control valve to respond to small input signal changes without sacrificing steady-state accuracy. It also allows the booster to deliver high-volume output for fast stroking when large, rapid input signal changes occur.
The volume booster, when used in conjunction with a positioner/actuator, is used only to improve stroking speed. It is not recommended for other applications requiring a high-accuracy, instrument-type volume booster. If the volume booster is to be used only with an actuator, for on-off control, the integral bypass restriction on the booster must be closed (turned fully clockwise).
Connectors and piping can be installed with either Type 2625 or Type 2625NS volume booster for diagnostic testing.
www.documentation.frco.com/groups/ public/documents/bulletins/d200071x012h.html
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thanks, I got 3 answers only, yours was the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3объемный компрессор
Prima Vista
3пневмоусилитель
Vassyl Trylis
2ускоритель наддува
Aleksandr Vasiljev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
объемный компрессор


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 131

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ускоритель наддува


Explanation:
Нужно скомпенсировать какие-то объемы (это из ваше го описания). Значит - поддать давление. Просто догадка

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пневмоусилитель


Explanation:
Для данного случая, возможно, существует более узкий термин в русском языке. Поскольку я такого не знаю и не могу найти, то предлагаю более общий. А ниже объясняется, что это такое по сути.

2625, 2625NS Volume Boosters Description
A Type 2625 or 2625NS volume booster (figure 1) is used in conjunction with a positioner on a throttling control valve to increase stroking speed. The Type 2625NS is a nuclear-service version and uses elastomeric components that better withstand high temperature and radiation environments.
The booster incorporates fixed deadband, soft seat construction, and an integral bypass restriction to eliminate positioner saturation problems that can occur with volume boosters that do not have these features. Adjustment of the integral bypass restriction is necessary for system stability. This adjustment does not affect the deadband of the volume booster, but does permit the control valve to respond to small input signal changes without sacrificing steady-state accuracy. It also allows the booster to deliver high-volume output for fast stroking when large, rapid input signal changes occur.
The volume booster, when used in conjunction with a positioner/actuator, is used only to improve stroking speed. It is not recommended for other applications requiring a high-accuracy, instrument-type volume booster. If the volume booster is to be used only with an actuator, for on-off control, the integral bypass restriction on the booster must be closed (turned fully clockwise).
Connectors and piping can be installed with either Type 2625 or Type 2625NS volume booster for diagnostic testing.
www.documentation.frco.com/groups/ public/documents/bulletins/d200071x012h.html

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, I got 3 answers only, yours was the best




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search