Binders

Russian translation: папки

07:01 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Standards
English term or phrase: Binders
ASME B0002A: SECTION II: PART A, FERROUS MATERIAL SPECIFICATIONS *8.2 LBS* *BINDERS OPTIONAL - 2 BINDERS NEEDED IF ORDERED - SEE ASME B00140

ASME B00140:SINGLE BINDER *.7 LBS* ***2 BINDERS REQUIRED IF ORDERING ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: ASME B0002A, B0002B, B00081, OR B00082***
Стандарты по черным металлам, но при чем здесь переплеты
или гребешки для переплета брошюр. Может это что то другое.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:папки
Explanation:
А не "вульгарные" ли это офисные папки-биндеры (как их именуют в народе), в которых означенные стандарты хранятся?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-05 07:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: Я бы избегал \"кальки\": биндер - все-таки не русское слово, а гораздо более распространенное \"папка\", \"скоросшиватель\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-05 07:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: Я бы избегал \"кальки\": биндер - все-таки не русское слово, а гораздо более распространенное \"папка\", \"скоросшиватель\".
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1скоросшиваель
Aleksandr Vasiljev
3 +2папки
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binders
папки


Explanation:
А не "вульгарные" ли это офисные папки-биндеры (как их именуют в народе), в которых означенные стандарты хранятся?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-05 07:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: Я бы избегал \"кальки\": биндер - все-таки не русское слово, а гораздо более распространенное \"папка\", \"скоросшиватель\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-05 07:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: Я бы избегал \"кальки\": биндер - все-таки не русское слово, а гораздо более распространенное \"папка\", \"скоросшиватель\".

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Похоже, они
2 mins
  -> Похоже! Я сам сейчас в отделе стандартов сижу, тут все стеллажами такими заставлено.* СПАСИБО!

agree  Prima Vista: это точно папка
22 mins

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: просто папка для бумаг = это FILE
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binders
скоросшиваель


Explanation:
Я за скоросшиватель!

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: скоросшиватель. на худой конец папка-скоросшиватель.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search