double-crossing drug supplier

Russian translation: бесчестный наркоторговец

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-crossing drug supplier
Russian translation:бесчестный наркоторговец
Entered by: Olga Arakelyan

10:07 Feb 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Movie script
English term or phrase: double-crossing drug supplier
Mary investigates a Cabinet Minister suspected of sharing classified information, and Reardon lashes out at a double-crossing drug supplier.
Это краткое описание фильма Intelligence (серия Love and conspiracy), но я сильно подозреваю, что фильма не существует, потому что вообще не могу на него никаких ссылок найти. Помогите, пожалуйста, понять, о чем говорится в конце предложения.
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
бесчестным торговцем наркотиками
Explanation:
... и Риордан сполна рассчитывается с
или скорее всего - ... и Риордан сполна рассчитывается с надувшим его и т.д.

Еще ни разу не слышал, чтобы фармацевтическую компанию назвали drug supplier. Кстати, фильм, или по-крайней мере, сериал, существует, см. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligence_(TV_series)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-26 14:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, clicking on the URL above takes you to a wrong page. Either cut and paste or use this one: http://tinyurl.com/ysegok. Sorry about that...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо за ссылки и за вариант ответа. :) Я Ваш вариант слегка видоизменила, но суть осталась той же. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3бесчестным торговцем наркотиками
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4замешанная в грязных делах фармацевтическая фирма
Marina Dolinsky (X)
3ведущий темную игру поставщик лекарств
AKhram
2 +1недобросовестная фармацевтическая компания
Vadim Poguliaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
недобросовестная фармацевтическая компания


Explanation:
double-crossing - нечестный, двуличный и тп

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/double-crossing
2 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ведущий темную игру поставщик лекарств


Explanation:
как вариант

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
замешанная в грязных делах фармацевтическая фирма


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
бесчестным торговцем наркотиками


Explanation:
... и Риордан сполна рассчитывается с
или скорее всего - ... и Риордан сполна рассчитывается с надувшим его и т.д.

Еще ни разу не слышал, чтобы фармацевтическую компанию назвали drug supplier. Кстати, фильм, или по-крайней мере, сериал, существует, см. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligence_(TV_series)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-26 14:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, clicking on the URL above takes you to a wrong page. Either cut and paste or use this one: http://tinyurl.com/ysegok. Sorry about that...

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо за ссылки и за вариант ответа. :) Я Ваш вариант слегка видоизменила, но суть осталась той же. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ссылку. Она мне очень помогла.

Asker: А меня первая ссылка вывела как раз куда надо было. :) Спасибо и за вторую тоже. :)

Asker: Вторая, кстати, не находится, к сожалению. Но ничего, первая для меня сработала как раз хорошо. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: да, скорее всего наркоторговец, т.к. double-crossing очень даже их жаргон (может, двуликий?)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела.

agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search