creative comp

Russian translation: полный макет, дизайн-макет

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creative comp
Russian translation:полный макет, дизайн-макет
Entered by: Alexander Palatash

18:32 Jan 10, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Web Design
English term or phrase: creative comp
Contractor will deliver standard design documentation, including but not limited, to Use Cases, Interaction Diagrams, Wireframes and *Comps* all of which are defined below.
A *Creative Comp* is a detailed visual guide used to represent the interface design and layout including color pallet, copy, graphics, navigation, and other elements.
How should I call it in Russian? Презентация дизайна?
The first three seem to be easier but can anybody also tell me if my Russian terms are correct: Use Cases - Сценарии использования, Interaction Diagrams - Схемы взаимодействия, Wireframes - Каркасные модели?
Alexander Palatash
Hungary
творческая композиция
Explanation:
Just an idea. Perhaps - creative comp - is the short form for - creative composition. It seems to fit in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-10 20:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда, если это сокращение от comprehensive layout, то перевод - окончательный/полный макет

http://www.journalist-virt.ru/mag.php?s=200411401
http://www.ekon.oglib.ru/bgl/9830/354.html
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
Остановился на "полном макете" или "дизайн-макете". Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1творческая композиция
Oleksiy Markunin
3макетное решение
enrustra
3конструктор дизайна/сайта
enrustra
1творческий конкурс
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
творческая композиция


Explanation:
Just an idea. Perhaps - creative comp - is the short form for - creative composition. It seems to fit in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-10 20:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда, если это сокращение от comprehensive layout, то перевод - окончательный/полный макет

http://www.journalist-virt.ru/mag.php?s=200411401
http://www.ekon.oglib.ru/bgl/9830/354.html

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Остановился на "полном макете" или "дизайн-макете". Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Похоже. "Comps" даже в InDesign - композиции. Может, даже "Креативные композиции"
30 mins
  -> Thanks! Креативные - вариант, но по "творческим" гуглится лучше на тему работы с графикой, дизайном и т.д.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
конструктор дизайна/сайта


Explanation:
Просто вспомнилось, что у детей Creative в названии игр обычно означает что-то типа конструктора. Называются они, правда, чаще "Набор", но по смыслу это конструктор.
Interaction Diagrams надо как-то подробнее, не совсем понятно с кем "взаимодействие": например, "Схемы диалога/взаимодействия пользователя и сайта" или "Схемы интерактивных сеансов".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-10 21:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда понятно, контекст рулит. В этом случае что-нибудь типа "Схемы взаимодействия подсистем". Хотя, пожалуй... все Ваши варианты плюс "дизайн-макет" кажутся наиболее адекватными в данном конкретном случае.

enrustra
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Поподробнее: An Interaction Diagram is a more technical graphical representation of each of the Use Cases, which documents the interactions between the various system components provided by each vendor.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
макетное решение


Explanation:
Еще раз проанализировал текст в целом и понял, что речь идет о чем-то, примерно выражающемся словами "визуальные картинки". Основания для такого толкования дает использование множественного числа в общем тексте - Comps (то есть, это не один конечный продукт - дизайн-макет или окончательный макет - а несколько образцов более низкого уровня). А затем уже в единственном числе разъясняется, что это такое. Прочел также ссылку про дизайн-макет и пришел к средневзвешенному решению Comps = Макетные решения.

enrustra
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей, я остановился на другом варианте, но очень благодарю за деятельное участие!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
творческий конкурс


Explanation:
"comp" Амер. - competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-10 22:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Creative Competitive" :http://www.redbubble.com/people/realphotography/art/40381-9-...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search