Security

Russian translation: служба безопасности/охраны

09:41 Mar 29, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Security
A department responsible for the security of the institution's property and workers. The word 'Security' is used for those that are there to protect the staff, property and visitors of a public building.
Stephen Kay
United Kingdom
Russian translation:служба безопасности/охраны
Explanation:
если подразделение
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3служба безопасности/охраны
danya
3Охрана
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security
Охрана


Explanation:
**

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security
служба безопасности/охраны


Explanation:
если подразделение

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Kovalchuk
3 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: просто безопасность. Подразделение отвечает за безопасность имущества организации и...
16 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search