pancreatic clamp

Russian translation: подавление секреции инсулина

05:15 Mar 30, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / доклинические исследования
English term or phrase: pancreatic clamp
Hepatic glucose production was measured by both arteriovenous-difference and tracer methods. All dogs were
maintained on a pancreatic clamp and in a euglycemic state to ensure that any changes in glu-
cose metabolism would result directly from the effects of metformin. The arterial metformin
level was 21 +/- 3 microg/mL during the test period.

это зажим на артерию? вену? проток поджелудочной железы? все вместе?
doctor Vera
Russian translation:подавление секреции инсулина
Explanation:
Выключают секрецию островкового аппарата и вводят инсулин в воротную вену.

"Эугликемический клэмп" - совсем другое дело.

Pancreatic clamp technique (rat, dog): This is accomplished by the introduction of somatostatin into a peripheral vein at a concentration that inhibits the endogenous release of insulin and glucagon and at the same time an intraportal infusion of insulin and glucagon is initiated.

http://www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/diabetes/drtc/experimental_proc...

The pancreatic (or islet) clamp technique involves infusion of somatostatin to suppress endogenous insulin, glucagon and growth hormone secretion with replacement of basal levels of these hormones by infusion.
http://professional.diabetes.org/Abstracts_Display.aspx?TYP=...

Упоминается в отечественных работах как "инсулиновый супрессивный тест" и т.п.
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4подавление секреции инсулина
Alexander Vorobyev
4в состоянии эугликемического клэмпа
NataliaShevchuk


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a pancreatic clamp and in a euglycemic state
в состоянии эугликемического клэмпа


Explanation:
Сорри, в предыдущем ответе написала глупость по рассеянности.
---
“Золотым стандартом” измерения чувствительности тканей к инсулину является эугликемический гиперинсулинемический “клэмп”-тест (дословный перевод “зажим”, “защепка”). Метод предложен R.A. DeFrono. При данной методике осуществляется постоянная инфузия инсулина в дозе 1 мЕд/мин/кг в течение 2 ч. Одновременно проводится инфузия глюкозы в дозе, которая обеспечивала бы поддержание её концентрации в плазме крови на эугликемическом уровне. Два часа необходимы для достижения равновесного состояния, когда скорость введения глюкозы становится paвна скорости ее потребления организмом. В этом состоянии осуществляется расчет общего потребления глюкозы организмом в мл/мин/кг на 1 мкЕд инсулина, которое и характеризует чувствительность тканей к инсулину. Из-за инвазивности, дороговизны, методической сложности данный метод рекомендован для использования только в специальных научных исследованиях и не подходит для широкого клинического применения.

http://www.hospsurg.ru/angiohirurgiya/metabolicheskiy-sindro...

NataliaShevchuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: Это несколько иной метод.
23 mins
  -> Спасибо. Все-таки интрапортальная инфузия, то есть предыдущий ответ был ближе к истине. Еще раз спасибо за разъяснение.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подавление секреции инсулина


Explanation:
Выключают секрецию островкового аппарата и вводят инсулин в воротную вену.

"Эугликемический клэмп" - совсем другое дело.

Pancreatic clamp technique (rat, dog): This is accomplished by the introduction of somatostatin into a peripheral vein at a concentration that inhibits the endogenous release of insulin and glucagon and at the same time an intraportal infusion of insulin and glucagon is initiated.

http://www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/diabetes/drtc/experimental_proc...

The pancreatic (or islet) clamp technique involves infusion of somatostatin to suppress endogenous insulin, glucagon and growth hormone secretion with replacement of basal levels of these hormones by infusion.
http://professional.diabetes.org/Abstracts_Display.aspx?TYP=...

Упоминается в отечественных работах как "инсулиновый супрессивный тест" и т.п.

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 262
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search