consecutive patients.

Russian translation: последовательно поступившие пациенты

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consecutive patients.
Russian translation:последовательно поступившие пациенты
Entered by: Alieksei Seniukovich

15:55 Nov 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology, clinical trials
English term or phrase: consecutive patients.
Вот так эта фраза выглядит в контексте.
The order of dosing with placebo or XXX was randomly allocated, и the interval between doses was 14 days. Each dose of XXX was administered to two consecutive patients.
Заранее всем спасибо за ответ.
Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
последовательно поступившие пациенты
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-11-13 15:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пациенты, которых не отбирали специально...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-11-13 16:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Результаты. Обследование прошли 986 последовательно поступивших пациентов (637 женщин и 349 мужчин; средний возраст 53 ± 17 лет).
http://www.rmj.ru/articles_2161.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-11-13 16:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.englishforums.com/English/DoesConsecutivePatients...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2008-11-13 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase "consecutive patients" is often used to indicate that patients were included in a study in the order that they showed up at a physician's office -- i.e. they were not selected by the physician in any particular way that might influence the results of the study.
Selected response from:

RusAnna
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо, Rusanna! Хороший вариант и понятный. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5последовательно поступившие пациенты
RusAnna
5one after the other
derugin (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one after the other


Explanation:
consecutive: one after the other

derugin (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
последовательно поступившие пациенты


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-11-13 15:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пациенты, которых не отбирали специально...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-11-13 16:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Результаты. Обследование прошли 986 последовательно поступивших пациентов (637 женщин и 349 мужчин; средний возраст 53 ± 17 лет).
http://www.rmj.ru/articles_2161.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-11-13 16:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.englishforums.com/English/DoesConsecutivePatients...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2008-11-13 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase "consecutive patients" is often used to indicate that patients were included in a study in the order that they showed up at a physician's office -- i.e. they were not selected by the physician in any particular way that might influence the results of the study.

RusAnna
Italy
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Rusanna! Хороший вариант и понятный. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabeska: http://www.englishforums.com/English/DoesConsecutivePatients...
15 mins
  -> Спасибо! Спасибо за ссылку!

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  tutta_karlson
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Максим!

agree  Ann Nosova
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search