Global Rank endpoint

Russian translation: см.

04:25 Dec 13, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Global Rank endpoint
This Global Rank endpoint has been developed with input and endorsement by world leading pediatric heart failure experts. The Global Rank endpoint orders patients from worst to best
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Эта конечная точка [на основе] комбинированной/комплексной оценки была разработана при участии ведущих мировых экспертов в области сердечной недостаточности у детей и одобрена ими. Применительно к данной конечной точке комплексной оценки состояние пациентов распределяется от самого неблагоприятного до наиболее благоприятного.

A Global Rank End Point for Clinical Trials in Acute Heart Failure
Global Rank Method: Combing Biomarkers and Clinical End Points
http://circheartfailure.ahajournals.org/content/3/5/643.full
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4 +1см.
Elena Doroshenko
Summary of reference entries provided
Global Rank Method: Combing Biomarkers and Clinical End Points
Erzsébet Czopyk

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global rank endpoint
см.


Explanation:
результат (конечная точка клинического исследования), оцениваемый по методу общего (глобального) ранга (рейтинга)

One such approach that may be ideal for use in trials of biologics and devices for treatment of CLI is the global rank method, which was initially proposed in 1984 as a means of dealing with composite and repetitive end points. 24 Unlike the traditional time-to-event analysis, global-rank methodology allows consideration of recur- rent events in the final, permits different directionality of the effect of the therapies on the component end points and differentiates severity of events by assigning relative rankings to events.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3950277/
Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Natalie: Елена, конечная точка в клин. исследованиях - это НЕ результат! Это заранее выбранный в протоколе исследования вариант исхода, для которого планируется возможность наиболее мощного статистического анализа. Это по сути математический термин.
5 hrs
  -> Мне встречались те, кто бьётся за "ожидаемый результат" и терпеть не могут "конечную точку".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global rank endpoint
см.


Explanation:
Эта конечная точка [на основе] комбинированной/комплексной оценки была разработана при участии ведущих мировых экспертов в области сердечной недостаточности у детей и одобрена ими. Применительно к данной конечной точке комплексной оценки состояние пациентов распределяется от самого неблагоприятного до наиболее благоприятного.

A Global Rank End Point for Clinical Trials in Acute Heart Failure
Global Rank Method: Combing Biomarkers and Clinical End Points
http://circheartfailure.ahajournals.org/content/3/5/643.full

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Global Rank Method: Combing Biomarkers and Clinical End Points

Reference information:
Global Rank Method: Combing Biomarkers and Clinical End Points

Incorporating biomarkers into end points in clinical trials requires a framework for combining both clinical events and continuous data into a unified metric. This is in contrast to the way most end points in phase III clinical trials are framed, most typically as “time-to-event” analyses, for example, time to cardiovascular death or HF hospitalization. Given that phase II studies are, by definition, underpowered to conclusively demonstrate significant differences on clinical end points, alternative approaches are necessary. One such approach is to examine the results across multiple clinical end points while recognizing that none are likely to reach nominal statistical significance and basing decisions on the totality of observed trends across multiple clinical domains.

http://circheartfailure.ahajournals.org/content/3/5/643

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search