Small marginal branch

Russian translation: ветвь краевой артерии

11:03 May 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac catheterization
English term or phrase: Small marginal branch
Cardiac catheterization showed an occluded RCA and significant stenosis of a small marginal branch.
Anna Bragar
Israel
Russian translation:ветвь краевой артерии
Explanation:
их обычно от 1 до 3х, скорее всего имеется в виду одна из них.
The right coronary artery (RCA), which divides into the right posterior descending artery and a large marginal branch, supplies blood to the heart ventricles, right atrium, and sinoatrial node (cluster of cells in the right atrial wall that regulates the heart’s rhythmic rate).

Здесь краевую ветвь называют "large marginal branch". Ее ветви могут называться small marginal braches.
Selected response from:

Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Малая краевая ветвь артерии
Madina Gumarova
4небольшая маргинальная ветвь
Vladyslav Golovaty
4ветвь краевой артерии
Tymur Buliekov


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small marginal branch
ветвь краевой артерии


Explanation:
их обычно от 1 до 3х, скорее всего имеется в виду одна из них.
The right coronary artery (RCA), which divides into the right posterior descending artery and a large marginal branch, supplies blood to the heart ventricles, right atrium, and sinoatrial node (cluster of cells in the right atrial wall that regulates the heart’s rhythmic rate).

Здесь краевую ветвь называют "large marginal branch". Ее ветви могут называться small marginal braches.


    Reference: http://extremed.ru/heart/98-heart/4303-angiografia
    Reference: http://www.gwheartandvascular.org/education/anatomy-and-func...
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small marginal branch
небольшая маргинальная ветвь


Explanation:
https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/sredneotdalennye-rezultaty...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-05-10 11:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Катетеризация сердца продемонстрировала окклюзию правой коронарной артерии и значительный стеноз небольшой маргинальной ветви
напр.: http://extremed.ru/heart/98-heart/4303-angiografia


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small marginal branch
Малая краевая ветвь артерии


Explanation:
Marginal- в медицинской терминологии может переводиться как «маргинальный» так и «краевой»


    Reference: http://www.medtran.ru/rus/terms/anatomy/coronaryartery.htm
Madina Gumarova
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search