hit the cuffs

Russian translation: ударять по манжетам

11:22 Jul 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: hit the cuffs
During the examination, let the patient maintain a relaxed posture free from tension and instruct
him/her not to speak, apply pressure to or hit the cuffs or move the limbs. Otherwise, correct
measurements may not be obtained, or the measurement may fail due to prolonged
measurement by the cuff re-inflation.
(Измерение давление и пульсовых волн на конечностях)
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ударять по манжетам
Explanation:
сдвигать их, надавливать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-08-08 07:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое, Николай!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ударять по манжетам
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1подвергать манжеты внешним толчкам
hawkwind
3сотрясать манжеты
Oleg Anufriev


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сотрясать манжеты


Explanation:
если манжеты на конечностях, ударять по ним невозможно. Сотрясать манжеты значит создавать волну т.е. помехи

Oleg Anufriev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подвергать манжеты внешним толчкам


Explanation:
не подвергать манжеты воздействию внешнего давления или толчков

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ударять по манжетам


Explanation:
сдвигать их, надавливать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-08-08 07:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое, Николай!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
20 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search