AI

Russian translation: augmentation index

12:02 Aug 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: AI
6) Waveform
PCG and pulse wave are recorded. The UT and
%MAP values of the left and right ankles are also
recorded.
7) The L1, L2, L3 and total (L) blood vessel lengths
are recorded.
8) AI, PEP, ET and PEP/ET are recorded.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:augmentation index
Explanation:
augmentation index
индекс прироста пульсовой волны, индекс аугментации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-08-02 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aortic augmentation index (AI) and aortic pulse wave velocity (PWV) are known to be indicators of arterial stiffness.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17211246
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3augmentation index
Igor Andreev
5Индекс ускорения ИУ
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ai
augmentation index


Explanation:
augmentation index
индекс прироста пульсовой волны, индекс аугментации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-08-02 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aortic augmentation index (AI) and aortic pulse wave velocity (PWV) are known to be indicators of arterial stiffness.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17211246

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: индекс аугментации
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  hawkwind: http://vasera.ru/index/speczifikacziya.html
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsebet!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ai
Индекс ускорения ИУ


Explanation:
Acceleration index (AI) Индекс ускорения ИУ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-08-02 12:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acceleration Index AI https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5744395/
pre-ejection period (PEP)
Ejection Time (ET)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-08-02 13:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acceleration index (AI) Initial acceleration of blood in the aorta that occurs within the first 10–20 milliseconds after opening of the aortic valve AI = (d2Z/dt2 Max)/TFI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-08-02 13:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-ejection period (PEP) Time interval from the beginning of the electrical stimulation of the ventricles to the beginning of the opening of the aortic valve (electric systole) Time interval between the start of wave Q on the ECG and point B on wave dZ / dt (opening of the aortic valve)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-08-02 13:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left ventricular ejection time (LVET) Time interval from opening to closing of the aortic valve (mechanical systole) Time interval from point B to point X on wave dZ / dt

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search