PEP/ET

Russian translation: коэффициент Вайсслера

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PEP/ET
Russian translation:коэффициент Вайсслера
Entered by: Natalie

13:44 Aug 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: PEP/ET
6) Waveform
PCG and pulse wave are recorded. The UT and
%MAP values of the left and right ankles are also
recorded.
7) The L1, L2, L3 and total (L) blood vessel lengths
are recorded.
8) AI, PEP, ET and PEP/ET are recorded.
Николай
Russian Federation
период напряжения желудочков / период изгнания
Explanation:
период напряжения желудочков / период (фаза) изгнания крови из желудочков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-08-02 13:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.kg/books?id=GfGdCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA155&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-08-02 13:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-ejection period (PEP) Time interval from the beginning of the electrical stimulation of the ventricles to the beginning of the opening of the aortic valve (electric systole) Time interval between the start of wave Q on the ECG and point B on wave dZ / dt (opening of the aortic valve)

Left ventricular ejection time (LVET) Time interval from opening to closing of the aortic valve (mechanical systole) Time interval from point B to point X on wave dZ / dt
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1коэффициент Вайсслера
Natalie
4период напряжения желудочков / период изгнания
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pep/et
период напряжения желудочков / период изгнания


Explanation:
период напряжения желудочков / период (фаза) изгнания крови из желудочков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-08-02 13:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.kg/books?id=GfGdCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA155&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-08-02 13:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-ejection period (PEP) Time interval from the beginning of the electrical stimulation of the ventricles to the beginning of the opening of the aortic valve (electric systole) Time interval between the start of wave Q on the ECG and point B on wave dZ / dt (opening of the aortic valve)

Left ventricular ejection time (LVET) Time interval from opening to closing of the aortic valve (mechanical systole) Time interval from point B to point X on wave dZ / dt


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pep/et
коэффициент Вайсслера


Explanation:
Отношение PEP/ET называется коэффициентом Вайсслера.

________________________
Время изгнания (ET) – это время между началом открытия аортального клапана и его закрытием. Вычисляется как время между началом подъема пульсовой волны и началом дикротической волны на сонной и плечевой артериях.
Время напряжения (PEP) – это время между началом зубца Q на ЭКГ и началом открытия аортального клапана. Вычисляется путем вычитания времени изгнания (ЕТ) из времени между началом зубца Q на ЭКГ и II тоном на ФКГ: PEP= Q-II – ET
PEP/ET – коэффициент Вайсслера: отношение PEP/ET. Повышается при снижении систолической функции левого желудочка, венозного притока и наоборот - снижается при увеличении венозного притока, стенозе аортального клапана и т.д. Повышение коэффициента Вайсслера более 0,38 коррелирует со снижением фракции выброса левого желудочка менее 50% при эхокардиографическом исследовании.
[PDF]

http://www.dealmed.ru/files2/articles/Минск методика 2014.pd...
‎_____________________________________________

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Bravo.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search