right brachial notch

Russian translation: инцизура на пульсовой волне правого плеча

07:52 Aug 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: right brachial notch
The boundaries for calculating CAVI can be manually corrected.
The boundaries that can be edited in each examination are as follows.
• CAVI: Second heart sound, right brachial rise, left brachial rise, right brachial notch, left brachial notch, right ankle
rise, left ankle rise
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:инцизура на пульсовой волне правого плеча
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3650513/
It is noteworthy that t’b and the time between the closing of aortic valve and the notch of the brachial pulse wave, tb, are theoretically equal
tb: время между прекомпонентами II тона сердца и инцизурой на пульсовой волне плеча
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1инцизура на пульсовой волне правого плеча
hawkwind
3Скорость пульсовой волны определяется от основания сердца до лодыжки
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
инцизура на пульсовой волне правого плеча


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3650513/
It is noteworthy that t’b and the time between the closing of aortic valve and the notch of the brachial pulse wave, tb, are theoretically equal
tb: время между прекомпонентами II тона сердца и инцизурой на пульсовой волне плеча

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Radcev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Скорость пульсовой волны определяется от основания сердца до лодыжки


Explanation:
[Full text] Pitfalls in the ankle-brachial index and brachial-ankle pulse ...
https://www.dovepress.com/pitfalls-in-the-ankle-brachial-ind...
- Keywords: ankle-brachial index, pulse wave velocity, peripheral arterial disease, ... cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI), and other similar indices. .... In fact, the toe-brachial index (TBI) is 0.36 on the right side and 0.43 on the left side. .... between the onset and dicrotic notch of the brachial pulse waveform.

[PDF]ankle-brachial index and cardio-ankle vascular index and their ... - JYX
https://jyx.jyu.fi/bitstream/.../URN:NBN:fi:jyu-201711164269...
- right and r=-0.68 for left CAVI, p<0.05) but not in control group. ...... and the notch of the brachial pulse wave, tba= time between the rise of the ...


https://www.omicsonline.org/articles-images/cardiovascular-p...
Figure 1: Principle of CAVI.
Pulse wave velocity (PWV) from the heart to the ankle is obtained by measuring the length from the origin of the aorta to the ankle, and by calculating T=tb+tba. Blood pressure is measured at the brachial artery. Ps: systolic blood pressure, Pd: diastolic blood pressure, ?P: Ps-Pd, ?: blood density, ?P: pulse pressure, L: length from the origin of the aorta to the ankle, T: time taken for the pulse wave to propagate from the aortic valve to the ankle, tba: time between the rise of the brachial pulse wave and the rise of the ankle pulse wave, tb: time between aortic valve closing sound and the notch of brachial pulse wave, t’b: time between aortic valve opening sound and the rise of the brachial pulse wave.

СЕРДЕЧНО-ЛОДЫЖЕЧНЫЙ СОСУДИСТЫЙ ИНДЕКС (CAVI)
https://www.google.hu/search?q=метод измерения сердечно-лоды...

Японскими исследователями предложен новый показатель жесткости – сердечно-лодыжечный сосудистый индекс (CAVI). Он позволяет оценить жесткость сосудов вне зависимости от уровня растягивающего АД, действующего на стенку артерии в момент регистрации пульсовой волны. Показано, что этот показатель ассоциируется с наличием и тяжестью коронарного атеросклероза, поэтому предлагается в качестве его предиктора. Была выявлена важная закономерность – как у нормотоников, так и у больных АГ снижение ДАД происходит при CAVI более 9. Следовательно, жесткость сосудов эластического типа, соответствующая этой величине, является тем пределом, после которого существенно нарушается демпфирующая функция магистральных сосудов. Японские исследователи показали, что при CAVI более 9 определяется высокий риск атеросклероза коронарных артерий. Этот показатель рекомендуется не только для определения жесткости сосудов, но и оценки степени выраженности атеросклеротического процесса.

http://vasera.ru/index/cavi-i-zhestkost-art.html
Методика измерения CAVI
Скорость пульсовой волны определяется на участке от основания сердца до лодыжки путём измерения длины от корня аорты до лодыжки и расчёта T = tb + tba. Артериальное давление определяется на плечевой артерии. Ps: систолическое артериальное давление, Pd: диастолическое артериальное давление, PWV: скорость пульсовой волны, P: Ps - Pd: вязкость крови, P: пульсовое давление, L: длина от корня аорты до лодыжки, T: время, за которое пульсовая волна проходит расстояние от аортального клапана до лодыжки, tba: время между началом прироста плечевого пульса и лодыжечного пульса, tb: время между тоном закрытия аортального клапана и зазубриной плечевой пульсовой волны, t’b: время между тоном открытия аортального клапана и ростом плечевой пульсовой волны.

The normal pulse volume wave form shows a systolic upstroke with sharp peak, followed by a downstroke with a dicrotic notch.
http://jmlevinemd.com/peripheral-arterial-disease-is-underdi...
take a look at the image

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search