1) 150 and 2) 200 (about defibrillator charge)

Russian translation: 150 джоулей (в России)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:150 joules (about defibrillator charge in the U.S./Europe)
Russian translation:150 джоулей (в России)
Entered by: Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng

17:13 Sep 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: 1) 150 and 2) 200 (about defibrillator charge)
I have a situation in the movie, where doctors are trying to save an unconscious person with gun wounds in an emergency room.

They are using a defibrillator to revive her heart. The doctor says "Charge, one-fifty", referring to the charge by the device. I need the correct number in the respective Russian units of measurement.

From my research, it looks like in the U.S./Europe it is measured in joules, while in Russia, it is measured in volts. But I do not know for sure.

Please help if you know.

Thank you!
Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
United States
150 джоулей.
Explanation:
Сейчас в России разряд дефибриллятора оценивается в джоулях, ранее измеряли в вольтах. Первая попытка дефибрилляции производилась разрядом в 4000 вольт
Selected response from:

Mark Rabkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1150 джоулей.
Mark Rabkin
4 -11) 1,50 и 2) 2 кВ
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
150 джоулей.


Explanation:
Сейчас в России разряд дефибриллятора оценивается в джоулях, ранее измеряли в вольтах. Первая попытка дефибрилляции производилась разрядом в 4000 вольт

Mark Rabkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Докторам и переводчикам -- ура! Дали 150 -- пульс, чуть позже 200 -- тоже пульс. Don't kill the messenger. Очки завтра!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Короче говоря, в фильме врач должен произнести: "Сто пятьдесят... разряд! Двести... разряд!" //Конечно. Но раз аскер спрашивает, наверное, они там пробуют. Или не знают :-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Сто пятьдесят как правило не хватает, если пациент без сознания.//Да, положено по инструкции начинать со 150. Часто не хватает. При восстановлении ритма при ФП и 100 дж хватает на двухфазном дефибрилляторе.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1) 1,50 и 2) 2 кВ


Explanation:
Дефибриллятор (defibrillator) — прибор, использующийся в медицине для ... Для дефибрилляции используют напряжение 1500—2500 вольт на ... http://www.shoppingood.ru/defibrillyator.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-09-18 17:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для дефибрилляции используют напряжение 1500—2500 вольт на обнажённое сердце (во время операций), при невскрытой грудной клетке — 4000—7000 вольт. http://www.shoppingood.ru/defibrillyator.html
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Дефибриллятор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-09-18 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

первый прототип дефибриллятора, под названием «кардиовертер» (англ. cardioverter). Этот аппарат, весивший 27 кг, обеспечивал импульс энергией 100 джоулей для применения на открытом сердце и регулируемый импульс 200—400 джоулей для применения через закрытую грудь. https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Дефибриллятор

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за вариант.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: И как бы это выглядело в фильме? Врач говорит: "напряжение одна целая, пятьдесят сотых киловольта" - какое интересное будет кино...
2 hrs
  -> полтора:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search